Error message

  • Notice: Trying to access array offset on value of type null in WxToolbox->getNearestStations() (line 770 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/WxToolbox.php).
  • Notice: Trying to access array offset on value of type null in WxToolbox->getNearestStations() (line 771 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/WxToolbox.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 40 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 40 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 40 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 40 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 40 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 40 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).

Staten Island, NY - Forecast, Radar and Current Weather

Latest NWS Forecast

Chance Showers and Breezy
59 °F
Mostly Sunny
75 °F
Mostly Clear
52 °F
Sunny
66 °F
Partly Cloudy
51 °F
Partly Sunny then Chance Showers
55 °F
Showers
50 °F
Showers Likely
52 °F
Chance Showers then Mostly Cloudy
48 °F
Mostly Cloudy then Chance Showers
59 °F
Chance Showers
50 °F
Partly Sunny
60 °F
Partly Cloudy
47 °F
Partly Sunny
57 °F

Tonight

A slight chance of showers before 8pm, then a chance of showers and thunderstorms between 8pm and 2am. Increasing clouds, with a low around 59. Breezy, with a west wind 15 to 20 mph decreasing to 9 to 14 mph after midnight. Chance of precipitation is 50%.

Monday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 75. West wind 6 to 15 mph.

Monday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 52. Northwest wind 8 to 10 mph.

Tuesday

Sunny, with a high near 66. Northwest wind 7 to 9 mph.

Tuesday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 51. West wind around 6 mph becoming north after midnight.

Wednesday

A 40 percent chance of showers after 2pm. Mostly cloudy, with a steady temperature around 55.

Wednesday Night

Showers, mainly after 8pm. Low around 50. Chance of precipitation is 80%.

Thursday

Showers likely, mainly before 2pm. Cloudy, with a high near 52. Chance of precipitation is 60%.

Thursday Night

A 30 percent chance of showers before 8pm. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 48.

Friday

A 30 percent chance of showers after 2pm. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 59.

Friday Night

A 30 percent chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 50.

Saturday

Partly sunny, with a high near 60.

Saturday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 47.

Sunday

Partly sunny, with a high near 57.

Forecasts provided by the National Weather Service.

Station Information

City Staten Island
State NY
Alt. name
County Richmond
Elevation 2 m
Wind Sensor Height
Latitude 40.639460
Longitude -74.143110
Type SSI RWIS
Network NJDOT
Heated Rain Gauge No
Activation 2013-10-10
Deactivation

    Deployed Sensors

Latest Conditions

--°F

Wind

--

Wind Gust

--

Now This Hour Last 6 hr Today Last 24 hr
Temperature -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Chill -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Dewpoint -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Speed/Gust -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Precip -- -- -- -- --
Values in blue are minimums, values in red are maximums. Data as of .

No Current Data

We have no current data from this station. You may want to try one of the alternative, nearby stations below.

close

Station Map

Station Photos