Farmingdale, NJ - Forecast, Radar and Current Weather

Latest NWS Forecast

Sunny
93 °F
Partly Cloudy
71 °F
Mostly Sunny then Chance T-storms
93 °F
Chance T-storms
73 °F
Mostly Sunny then Chance T-storms
95 °F
T-storms Likely and Patchy Fog
72 °F
Chance T-storms and Patchy Fog
89 °F
Partly Cloudy
67 °F
Sunny
87 °F
Partly Cloudy
69 °F
Mostly Sunny
91 °F
Chance T-storms
70 °F
Partly Sunny then Chance T-storms
83 °F

Today

Sunny, with a high near 93. South wind around 10 mph.

Tonight

Partly cloudy, with a low around 71. Southwest wind 5 to 10 mph.

Saturday

A chance of showers and thunderstorms, mainly after 5pm. Mostly sunny, with a high near 93. Heat index values as high as 100. Southwest wind 5 to 10 mph. Chance of precipitation is 30%. New rainfall amounts of less than a tenth of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Saturday Night

A chance of showers and thunderstorms, mainly before 8pm. Partly cloudy, with a low around 73. Southwest wind 5 to 10 mph. Chance of precipitation is 30%. New rainfall amounts of less than a tenth of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Sunday

A chance of showers and thunderstorms, mainly after 5pm. Mostly sunny, with a high near 95. Southwest wind 10 to 15 mph. Chance of precipitation is 30%. New rainfall amounts of less than a tenth of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Sunday Night

Showers and thunderstorms likely, mainly between 8pm and 2am. Patchy fog after 2am. Otherwise, mostly cloudy, with a low around 72. Chance of precipitation is 70%. New rainfall amounts between a tenth and quarter of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Monday

A chance of showers and thunderstorms. Patchy fog before 8am. Otherwise, partly sunny, with a high near 89. Chance of precipitation is 50%.

Monday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 67.

Tuesday

Sunny, with a high near 87.

Tuesday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 69.

Wednesday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 91.

Wednesday Night

A chance of showers and thunderstorms. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 70. Chance of precipitation is 40%.

Thursday

A chance of showers and thunderstorms. Partly sunny, with a high near 83. Chance of precipitation is 40%.

Forecasts provided by the National Weather Service.

Station Information

City Farmingdale
State NJ
Alt. name
County Monmouth
Elevation 48 m
Wind Sensor Height
Latitude 40.18333
Longitude -74.13333
Type AWOS
Network AWOS
Heated Rain Gauge No
Activation 1991-06-01
Deactivation

    Deployed Sensors

Latest Conditions

88°F

Wind

8 mph from the WSW

Wind Gust

-- mph

Now This Hour Last 6 hr Today Last 24 hr
Temperature 88 ---- ---- ---- ----
Heat Index -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Dewpoint 70 ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Speed/Gust 8 ---- ---- ---- ----
Precip -- -- -- -- --
Values in blue are minimums, values in red are maximums. Data as of Jun 21 10:40 AM.

Station Map

Station Photos