Ringwood, NJ - Forecast, Radar and Current Weather

Latest NWS Forecast

Slight Chance T-storms then T-storms Likely
94 °F
T-storms Likely then Slight Chance T-storms
70 °F
Slight Chance T-storms then Chance T-storms
92 °F
Chance T-storms
71 °F
Slight Chance T-storms then Chance T-storms
94 °F
Showers Likely
70 °F
Chance T-storms
87 °F
Mostly Clear
63 °F
Sunny
87 °F
Partly Cloudy
66 °F
Mostly Sunny
93 °F
Chance T-storms
67 °F
Chance T-storms
82 °F

Today

Showers and thunderstorms likely, mainly after 5pm. Mostly sunny, with a high near 94. Heat index values as high as 99. Calm wind becoming southwest around 5 mph in the afternoon. Chance of precipitation is 60%. New rainfall amounts of less than a tenth of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Tonight

Showers and thunderstorms likely, mainly before 11pm. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 70. Light and variable wind. Chance of precipitation is 60%. New rainfall amounts between a tenth and quarter of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Saturday

A 50 percent chance of showers and thunderstorms, mainly after 2pm. Mostly sunny, with a high near 92. Heat index values as high as 96. Calm wind becoming southwest around 6 mph in the afternoon.

Saturday Night

A 30 percent chance of showers and thunderstorms before 2am. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 71. Light south wind.

Sunday

A 50 percent chance of showers and thunderstorms, mainly after 2pm. Partly sunny, with a high near 94. Southwest wind 5 to 10 mph.

Sunday Night

A chance of showers and thunderstorms before 8pm, then showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm between 8pm and 2am, then a chance of showers and thunderstorms after 2am. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 70. Chance of precipitation is 70%. New rainfall amounts between a quarter and half of an inch possible.

Monday

A 40 percent chance of showers and thunderstorms. Mostly sunny, with a high near 87.

Monday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 63.

Tuesday

Sunny, with a high near 87.

Tuesday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 66.

Wednesday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 93.

Wednesday Night

A 50 percent chance of showers and thunderstorms. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 67.

Thursday

A 30 percent chance of showers and thunderstorms. Partly sunny, with a high near 82.

Forecasts provided by the National Weather Service.

Station Information

City Ringwood
State NJ
Alt. name
County Passaic
Elevation 171 m
Wind Sensor Height
Latitude 41.118056
Longitude -74.240278
Type RAWS
Network RAWS
Heated Rain Gauge No
Activation
Deactivation

    Deployed Sensors

Latest Conditions

85°F

Wind

1 mph from the W

Wind Gust

-- mph

Now This Hour Last 6 hr Today Last 24 hr
Temperature 85 ---- ---- ---- ----
Heat Index -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Dewpoint 72 ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Speed/Gust 1 ---- ---- ---- ----
Precip -- -- -- -- --
Values in blue are minimums, values in red are maximums. Data as of Jun 21 09:10 AM.

Station Map

Station Photos