Frederica, DE - Forecast, Radar and Current Weather

Latest NWS Forecast

Mostly Cloudy
69 °F
Mostly Cloudy then Chance T-storms
85 °F
Showers Likely and Patchy Fog
71 °F
Chance T-storms
88 °F
T-storms
73 °F
Showers Likely
86 °F
Showers Likely
72 °F
Showers Likely
86 °F
Showers Likely
71 °F
Chance Showers
86 °F
Partly Cloudy
69 °F
Sunny
87 °F
Mostly Clear
69 °F
Sunny
88 °F

Overnight

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 69. South wind around 5 mph.

Monday

A chance of showers and thunderstorms, mainly after 2pm. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 85. Southeast wind 5 to 10 mph. Chance of precipitation is 40%. New rainfall amounts of less than a tenth of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Monday Night

Showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm before 2am, then a chance of showers and thunderstorms after 2am. Patchy fog after 9pm. Otherwise, mostly cloudy, with a low around 71. South wind around 5 mph. Chance of precipitation is 70%. New rainfall amounts between a quarter and half of an inch possible.

Tuesday

A chance of showers and thunderstorms. Partly sunny, with a high near 88. Southwest wind 5 to 10 mph. Chance of precipitation is 50%. New rainfall amounts between a tenth and quarter of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Tuesday Night

Showers and possibly a thunderstorm. Low around 73. South wind around 5 mph. Chance of precipitation is 90%. New rainfall amounts between a quarter and half of an inch possible.

Wednesday

Showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm before 8am, then a chance of showers and thunderstorms between 8am and 2pm, then showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm after 2pm. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 86. Chance of precipitation is 60%. New rainfall amounts between a quarter and half of an inch possible.

Wednesday Night

Showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 72. Chance of precipitation is 70%.

Thursday

Showers likely, with thunderstorms also possible after 2pm. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 86. Chance of precipitation is 70%.

Thursday Night

Showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm before 2am, then a chance of showers and thunderstorms after 2am. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 71. Chance of precipitation is 60%.

Friday

A chance of showers. Partly sunny, with a high near 86. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Friday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 69.

Saturday

Sunny, with a high near 87.

Saturday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 69.

Sunday

Sunny, with a high near 88.

Forecasts provided by the National Weather Service.

Station Information

City Frederica
State DE
Alt. name
County Kent
Elevation 7 m
Wind Sensor Height 3 m
Latitude 38.996389
Longitude -75.438056
Type Campbell Scientific
Network DEOS
Heated Rain Gauge No
Activation
Deactivation

    Deployed Sensors

Latest Conditions

73°F

Wind

--

Wind Gust

--

Now This Hour Last 6 hr Today Last 24 hr
Temperature 73 ---- ---- ---- ----
Heat Index -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Dewpoint 67 ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Speed/Gust -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Precip -- 0.00 0.00 -- 0.00
Values in blue are minimums, values in red are maximums. Data as of Jul 22 12:40 AM.

Station Map

Station Photos