Fort Dix, NJ - Forecast, Radar and Current Weather

Latest NWS Forecast

T-storms Likely
74 °F
Chance Showers then Mostly Sunny
83 °F
Mostly Clear
64 °F
Sunny
92 °F
Partly Cloudy
70 °F
Mostly Sunny then Chance T-storms
96 °F
Showers Likely
70 °F
Chance Showers
89 °F
Mostly Clear
63 °F
Sunny
82 °F
Partly Cloudy
63 °F
Partly Sunny
86 °F
Mostly Cloudy
69 °F
Partly Sunny then Chance T-storms
92 °F

Overnight

Showers and thunderstorms likely, mainly before 1am. Cloudy, with a low around 74. Southwest wind around 10 mph. Chance of precipitation is 60%. New rainfall amounts of less than a tenth of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Monday

A chance of showers, mainly before 7am. Mostly sunny, with a high near 83. West wind 10 to 15 mph, with gusts as high as 25 mph. Chance of precipitation is 30%. New precipitation amounts of less than a tenth of an inch possible.

Monday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 64. Northwest wind 5 to 15 mph.

Tuesday

Sunny, with a high near 92. Northwest wind around 5 mph.

Tuesday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 70. Southwest wind around 5 mph.

Wednesday

A chance of showers and thunderstorms after 2pm. Mostly sunny, with a high near 96. Chance of precipitation is 30%. New rainfall amounts of less than a tenth of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Wednesday Night

A chance of showers and thunderstorms before 8pm, then showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm between 8pm and 2am, then a chance of showers and thunderstorms after 2am. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 70. Chance of precipitation is 60%.

Thursday

A chance of showers before 2pm. Partly sunny, with a high near 89. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Thursday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 63.

Friday

Sunny, with a high near 82.

Friday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 63.

Saturday

Partly sunny, with a high near 86.

Saturday Night

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 69.

Sunday

A chance of showers and thunderstorms. Partly sunny, with a high near 92. Chance of precipitation is 40%.

Forecasts provided by the National Weather Service.

Station Information

City Fort Dix
State NJ
Alt. name
County Ocean
Elevation 51 m
Wind Sensor Height 14 m
Latitude 39.9731
Longitude -74.4342
Type Campbell Scientific
Network USFS
Heated Rain Gauge No
Activation 2005-02-16
Deactivation

    Deployed Sensors

Latest Conditions

75°F

Wind

4 mph from the SSE

Wind Gust

8 mph from the S

Now This Hour Last 6 hr Today Last 24 hr
Temperature 75 7475 7278 7475 7299
Heat Index -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Dewpoint 73 7373 7074 7373 6474
Wind Speed/Gust 4 --11 --30 --11 --31
Precip -- 0.00 0.93 0.00 0.93
Values in blue are minimums, values in red are maximums. Data as of Jun 24 12:50 AM.

Station Map

Station Photos