Chester Twp., NJ - Forecast, Radar and Current Weather

Latest NWS Forecast

Chance T-storms
70 °F
Mostly Sunny
77 °F
Mostly Clear
63 °F
Sunny
88 °F
Partly Cloudy
69 °F
Mostly Sunny then Chance T-storms
92 °F
Showers Likely
68 °F
Chance Showers then Mostly Sunny
83 °F
Mostly Clear
60 °F
Sunny
82 °F
Partly Cloudy
61 °F
Partly Sunny
84 °F
Mostly Cloudy then Chance Showers
68 °F
Chance Showers then Chance T-storms
89 °F

Overnight

A chance of showers and thunderstorms, mainly before 3am. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 70. West wind around 10 mph, with gusts as high as 20 mph. Chance of precipitation is 40%. New rainfall amounts of less than a tenth of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Monday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 77. West wind 10 to 15 mph, with gusts as high as 30 mph.

Monday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 63. Northwest wind 10 to 15 mph, with gusts as high as 25 mph.

Tuesday

Sunny, with a high near 88. Northwest wind around 5 mph.

Tuesday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 69. Southwest wind around 5 mph.

Wednesday

A chance of showers and thunderstorms after 2pm. Partly sunny, with a high near 92. Chance of precipitation is 50%. New rainfall amounts of less than a tenth of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Wednesday Night

A chance of showers and thunderstorms before 8pm, then showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm between 8pm and 2am, then a chance of showers and thunderstorms after 2am. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 68. Chance of precipitation is 70%.

Thursday

A chance of showers before 8am. Mostly sunny, with a high near 83. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Thursday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 60.

Friday

Sunny, with a high near 82.

Friday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 61.

Saturday

Partly sunny, with a high near 84.

Saturday Night

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 68. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Sunday

A chance of showers and thunderstorms. Partly sunny, with a high near 89. Chance of precipitation is 50%.

Forecasts provided by the National Weather Service.

Station Information

City Chester Twp.
State NJ
Alt. name
County Morris
Elevation 185 m
Wind Sensor Height
Latitude 40.75
Longitude -74.70
Type SSI RWIS
Network NJDOT
Heated Rain Gauge No
Activation
Deactivation

    Deployed Sensors

Latest Conditions

--°F

Wind

--

Wind Gust

--

Now This Hour Last 6 hr Today Last 24 hr
Temperature -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Heat Index -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Dewpoint -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Speed/Gust -- ---- --14 ---- --15
Precip -- -- -- -- --
Values in blue are minimums, values in red are maximums. Data as of Jun 24 12:40 AM.

Station Map

Station Photos