Caldwell, NJ - Forecast, Radar and Current Weather

Latest NWS Forecast

Slight Chance T-storms
75 °F
Mostly Sunny
84 °F
Mostly Clear
66 °F
Sunny
92 °F
Partly Cloudy
73 °F
Mostly Sunny then Chance Showers
96 °F
Showers Likely
72 °F
Chance Showers then Mostly Sunny
87 °F
Mostly Clear
64 °F
Sunny
86 °F
Partly Cloudy
66 °F
Partly Sunny
87 °F
Mostly Cloudy
72 °F
Partly Sunny then Chance Showers
92 °F

Tonight

A 20 percent chance of showers and thunderstorms. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 75. Southwest wind 8 to 10 mph, with gusts as high as 22 mph.

Monday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 84. West wind 9 to 15 mph.

Monday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 66. Northwest wind 5 to 10 mph, with gusts as high as 23 mph.

Tuesday

Sunny, with a high near 92. Northwest wind around 6 mph.

Tuesday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 73. Southwest wind 3 to 6 mph.

Wednesday

A 40 percent chance of showers after 2pm. Mostly sunny, with a high near 96.

Wednesday Night

A chance of showers before 8pm, then showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm between 8pm and 2am, then a chance of showers and thunderstorms after 2am. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 72. Chance of precipitation is 70%.

Thursday

A 30 percent chance of showers before 8am. Mostly sunny, with a high near 87.

Thursday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 64.

Friday

Sunny, with a high near 86.

Friday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 66.

Saturday

Partly sunny, with a high near 87.

Saturday Night

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 72.

Sunday

A 50 percent chance of showers. Partly sunny, with a high near 92.

Forecasts provided by the National Weather Service.

Station Information

City Caldwell
State NJ
Alt. name
County Essex
Elevation 53 m
Wind Sensor Height
Latitude 40.87639
Longitude -74.28306
Type ASOS
Network ASOS
Heated Rain Gauge No
Activation 1999-06-02
Deactivation

    Deployed Sensors

Latest Conditions

84°F

Wind

6 mph from the WSW

Wind Gust

-- mph

Now This Hour Last 6 hr Today Last 24 hr
Temperature 84 ---- ---- ---- ----
Heat Index 86 ---- ---- ---- ----
Dewpoint 64 ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Speed/Gust 6 ---- ---- ---- ----
Precip -- -- -- -- --
Values in blue are minimums, values in red are maximums. Data as of Jun 23 10:15 PM.

Station Map

Station Photos