Wilmington (ASOS), DE - Forecast, Radar and Current Weather

Latest NWS Forecast

Mostly Clear then Patchy Fog
57 °F
Mostly Sunny
80 °F
Mostly Clear
59 °F
Sunny
85 °F
Partly Cloudy
67 °F
Mostly Sunny then Scattered T-storms
87 °F
Scattered T-storms
64 °F
Mostly Sunny
81 °F
Partly Cloudy
62 °F
Partly Sunny then Chance Showers
77 °F
Chance Showers
58 °F
Partly Sunny
75 °F
Mostly Cloudy
60 °F
Partly Sunny then Chance Showers
77 °F

Tonight

Patchy fog after 3am. Otherwise, mostly clear, with a low around 57. South wind around 5 mph.

Tuesday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 80. South wind 5 to 10 mph.

Tuesday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 59. South wind around 5 mph.

Wednesday

Sunny, with a high near 85. South wind 5 to 10 mph.

Wednesday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 67. South wind around 5 mph.

Thursday

Scattered showers and thunderstorms after 2pm. Mostly sunny, with a high near 87. Chance of precipitation is 40%. New rainfall amounts between a tenth and quarter of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Thursday Night

Scattered showers and thunderstorms before 2am. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 64. Chance of precipitation is 50%.

Friday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 81.

Friday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 62.

Saturday

A chance of showers after 2pm. Partly sunny, with a high near 77. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Saturday Night

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 58. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Sunday

Partly sunny, with a high near 75.

Sunday Night

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 60.

Memorial Day

A chance of showers. Partly sunny, with a high near 77. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Forecasts provided by the National Weather Service.

Station Information

City Wilmington (ASOS)
State DE
Alt. name
County New Castle
Elevation 24 m
Wind Sensor Height
Latitude 39.6728
Longitude -75.6008
Type ASOS
Network ASOS
Heated Rain Gauge No
Activation 1994-10-01
Deactivation 0000-00-00

    Deployed Sensors

Latest Conditions

63°F

Wind

12 mph from the S

Wind Gust

-- mph

Now This Hour Last 6 hr Today Last 24 hr
Temperature 63 ---- ---- ---- ----
Heat Index -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Dewpoint 59 ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Speed/Gust 12 ---- ---- ---- ----
Precip -- -- -- -- --
Values in blue are minimums, values in red are maximums. Data as of May 20 09:20 PM.

Station Map

Station Photos