Error message

  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 40 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 40 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 40 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 40 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 40 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 40 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).

Andover, NJ - Forecast, Radar and Current Weather

Latest NWS Forecast

Chance T-storms
69 °F
Partly Sunny
76 °F
Decreasing Clouds
62 °F
Sunny
89 °F
Partly Cloudy
67 °F
Mostly Sunny then Chance T-storms
91 °F
Showers Likely
66 °F
Chance Showers then Sunny
83 °F
Mostly Clear
57 °F
Sunny
83 °F
Partly Cloudy
59 °F
Partly Sunny
85 °F
Mostly Cloudy then Chance Showers
67 °F
Chance T-storms
89 °F

Tonight

A chance of showers and thunderstorms, mainly before 3am. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 69. Southwest wind around 5 mph. Chance of precipitation is 50%. New rainfall amounts of less than a tenth of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Monday

Partly sunny, with a high near 76. West wind 10 to 15 mph, with gusts as high as 25 mph.

Monday Night

Mostly cloudy, then gradually becoming clear, with a low around 62. Northwest wind 5 to 10 mph, with gusts as high as 25 mph.

Tuesday

Sunny, with a high near 89. Northwest wind around 5 mph.

Tuesday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 67. Calm wind becoming southwest around 5 mph.

Wednesday

A chance of showers and thunderstorms after 2pm. Partly sunny, with a high near 91. Chance of precipitation is 50%. New rainfall amounts of less than a tenth of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Wednesday Night

A chance of showers and thunderstorms before 8pm, then showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm between 8pm and 2am, then a chance of showers and thunderstorms after 2am. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 66. Chance of precipitation is 70%.

Thursday

A chance of showers before 8am. Mostly sunny, with a high near 83. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Thursday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 57.

Friday

Sunny, with a high near 83.

Friday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 59.

Saturday

Partly sunny, with a high near 85.

Saturday Night

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 67. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Sunday

A chance of showers and thunderstorms. Partly sunny, with a high near 89. Chance of precipitation is 50%.

Forecasts provided by the National Weather Service.

Station Information

City Andover
State NJ
Alt. name
County Sussex
Elevation 178 m
Wind Sensor Height
Latitude 41.00889
Longitude -74.7366
Type ASOS
Network ASOS
Heated Rain Gauge No
Activation 1998-08-17
Deactivation

    Deployed Sensors

Latest Conditions

--°F

Wind

--

Wind Gust

--

Now This Hour Last 6 hr Today Last 24 hr
Temperature 83 ---- ---- ---- ----
Heat Index 84 ---- ---- ---- ----
Dewpoint 64 ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Speed/Gust 8 ---- ---- ---- ----
Precip -- -- -- -- --
Values in blue are minimums, values in red are maximums. Data as of .

No Current Data

We have no current data from this station. You may want to try one of the alternative, nearby stations below.

close

Station Map

Station Photos