Newark - White Clay Creek, DE - Forecast, Radar and Current Weather

Latest NWS Forecast

Slight Chance Showers
44 °F
Slight Chance Showers and Patchy Fog then Patchy Fog
58 °F
Patchy Fog then Mostly Sunny
35 °F
Mostly Cloudy
53 °F
Partly Sunny then Slight Chance Rain
35 °F
Chance Rain
46 °F
Partly Sunny
37 °F
Mostly Cloudy
46 °F
Chance Rain
36 °F
Chance Rain then Mostly Cloudy
48 °F
Mostly Sunny
32 °F
Partly Cloudy
47 °F
Mostly Sunny
34 °F
Partly Cloudy then Chance Rain/Snow
47 °F
Chance Rain/Snow then Chance Rain
°F

This Afternoon

A slight chance of showers. Cloudy, with a high near 58. Southwest wind around 5 mph. Chance of precipitation is 20%.

Tonight

A slight chance of showers before 11pm. Patchy fog between 8pm and 5am. Otherwise, cloudy, then gradually becoming partly cloudy, with a low around 44. Southwest wind 5 to 10 mph becoming northwest after midnight. Chance of precipitation is 20%.

Thursday

Patchy fog before 7am. Otherwise, mostly sunny, with a high near 53. North wind around 10 mph, with gusts as high as 20 mph.

Thursday Night

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 35. North wind 5 to 10 mph.

Friday

A slight chance of rain after 2pm. Partly sunny, with a high near 46. Northeast wind 5 to 10 mph. Chance of precipitation is 20%.

Friday Night

A chance of rain, mainly between 8pm and 2am. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 35. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Saturday

Partly sunny, with a high near 46.

Saturday Night

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 37.

Sunday

A chance of rain after 8am. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 48. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Sunday Night

A chance of rain before 8pm. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 36. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Monday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 47.

Monday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 32.

Tuesday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 47.

Tuesday Night

A chance of rain and snow. Partly cloudy, with a low around 34. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Wednesday

A chance of rain and snow. Partly sunny, with a high near 51.

Forecasts provided by the National Weather Service.

Station Information

City Newark - White Clay Creek
State DE
Alt. name
County New Castle
Elevation 85 m
Wind Sensor Height 3 m
Latitude 39.729167
Longitude -75.731111
Type Campbell Scientific
Network DEOS
Heated Rain Gauge No
Activation
Deactivation

    Deployed Sensors

Latest Conditions

53°F

Wind

4 mph from the WSW

Wind Gust

7 mph

Now This Hour Last 6 hr Today Last 24 hr
Temperature 53 ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Chill -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Dewpoint 52 ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Speed/Gust 4 ---- --11 ---- --11
Precip -- 0.00 0.00 -- 0.70
Values in blue are minimums, values in red are maximums. Data as of Dec 7 03:10 PM.

Maps & Photos