New Brunswick (NJDOT), NJ - Forecast, Radar and Current Weather

Latest NWS Forecast

Chance T-storms
74 °F
Mostly Sunny
82 °F
Mostly Clear
66 °F
Sunny
92 °F
Partly Cloudy
72 °F
Mostly Sunny then Chance T-storms
97 °F
Showers Likely
71 °F
Chance Showers then Mostly Sunny
88 °F
Mostly Clear
64 °F
Sunny
84 °F
Partly Cloudy
64 °F
Partly Sunny
87 °F
Mostly Cloudy
70 °F
Partly Sunny then Chance T-storms
93 °F

Tonight

A chance of showers and thunderstorms, mainly before 4am. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 74. Southwest wind around 10 mph. Chance of precipitation is 50%. New rainfall amounts of less than a tenth of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Monday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 82. West wind 10 to 15 mph, with gusts as high as 30 mph.

Monday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 66. Northwest wind 5 to 15 mph.

Tuesday

Sunny, with a high near 92. Northwest wind around 5 mph.

Tuesday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 72. Southwest wind around 5 mph.

Wednesday

A chance of showers and thunderstorms after 2pm. Mostly sunny and hot, with a high near 97. Chance of precipitation is 40%. New rainfall amounts of less than a tenth of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Wednesday Night

A chance of showers and thunderstorms before 8pm, then showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm between 8pm and 2am, then a chance of showers and thunderstorms after 2am. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 71. Chance of precipitation is 70%.

Thursday

A chance of showers before 8am. Partly sunny, with a high near 88. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Thursday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 64.

Friday

Sunny, with a high near 84.

Friday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 64.

Saturday

Partly sunny, with a high near 87.

Saturday Night

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 70.

Sunday

A chance of showers and thunderstorms. Partly sunny, with a high near 93. Chance of precipitation is 50%.

Forecasts provided by the National Weather Service.

Station Information

City New Brunswick (NJDOT)
State NJ
Alt. name
County Middlesex
Elevation 23 m
Wind Sensor Height
Latitude 40.48959
Longitude -74.4139
Type SSI RWIS
Network NJDOT
Heated Rain Gauge No
Activation
Deactivation

    Deployed Sensors

Latest Conditions

--°F

Wind

--

Wind Gust

--

Now This Hour Last 6 hr Today Last 24 hr
Temperature -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Heat Index -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Dewpoint 68 ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Speed/Gust -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Precip -- -- -- -- --
Values in blue are minimums, values in red are maximums. Data as of Jun 23 10:25 PM.

Station Map

Station Photos