Error message

  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 40 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 40 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 40 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 40 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 40 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 40 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).

Dover Twp., NJ - Forecast, Radar and Current Weather

Latest NWS Forecast

Slight Chance Showers
40 °F
Rain Likely and Patchy Fog
48 °F
Scattered Showers then Mostly Cloudy
35 °F
Partly Sunny
41 °F
Mostly Clear
21 °F
Sunny
42 °F
Mostly Cloudy
35 °F
Mostly Sunny
52 °F
Mostly Cloudy
40 °F
Mostly Cloudy
55 °F
Breezy. Mostly Cloudy then Chance Rain
48 °F
Rain Likely and Windy
59 °F
Chance Showers and Windy
43 °F
Chance Showers and Breezy
51 °F

Overnight

A slight chance of showers. Cloudy, with a low around 40. South wind around 10 mph. Chance of precipitation is 20%.

Friday

Scattered showers, mainly between 7am and 9am, then rain likely after 9am. Patchy fog after 9am. Otherwise, cloudy, with a high near 48. South wind 5 to 10 mph becoming northwest in the afternoon. Chance of precipitation is 70%. New precipitation amounts between a tenth and quarter of an inch possible.

Friday Night

Scattered showers before 8pm. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 35. Northwest wind 5 to 10 mph. Chance of precipitation is 40%. New precipitation amounts of less than a tenth of an inch possible.

Saturday

Partly sunny, with a high near 41. Northwest wind around 15 mph.

Saturday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 21. North wind 10 to 15 mph.

Sunday

Sunny, with a high near 42.

Sunday Night

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 35.

Monday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 52.

Monday Night

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 40.

Tuesday

Mostly cloudy, with a high near 55.

Tuesday Night

A chance of rain. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 48. Breezy. Chance of precipitation is 50%.

Wednesday

Rain likely. Cloudy, with a high near 59. Windy. Chance of precipitation is 60%.

Wednesday Night

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 43. Windy. Chance of precipitation is 40%.

Thursday

A chance of showers. Partly sunny, with a high near 51. Breezy. Chance of precipitation is 40%.

Forecasts provided by the National Weather Service.

Station Information

City Dover Twp.
State NJ
Alt. name
County Ocean
Elevation 1 m
Wind Sensor Height
Latitude 39.95
Longitude -74.12
Type SSI RWIS
Network NJDOT
Heated Rain Gauge No
Activation
Deactivation

    Deployed Sensors

Latest Conditions

--°F

Wind

--

Wind Gust

--

Now This Hour Last 6 hr Today Last 24 hr
Temperature -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Chill -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Dewpoint -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Speed/Gust -- ---- --15 ---- --22
Precip -- -- -- -- --
Values in blue are minimums, values in red are maximums. Data as of .

No Current Data

We have no current data from this station. You may want to try one of the alternative, nearby stations below.

close

Maps & Photos