New York (Central Park), NY - Forecast, Radar and Current Weather

Latest NWS Forecast

Showers Likely and Patchy Fog
59 °F
Mostly Cloudy
73 °F
Partly Cloudy
58 °F
Mostly Sunny
75 °F
Mostly Clear
59 °F
Sunny
82 °F
Mostly Clear
62 °F
Sunny
82 °F
Partly Cloudy
66 °F
Partly Sunny then Chance T-storms
83 °F
Chance T-storms then Chance Showers
64 °F
Mostly Sunny
80 °F
Mostly Cloudy then Chance Showers
62 °F
Chance Showers then Partly Sunny
75 °F

Tonight

Showers likely, mainly before 11pm. Patchy fog. Otherwise, mostly cloudy, with a low around 59. Light northeast wind. Chance of precipitation is 70%.

Sunday

Mostly cloudy, with a high near 73. Northeast wind around 7 mph.

Sunday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 58. East wind around 5 mph becoming calm in the evening.

Monday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 75. Light and variable wind becoming southeast around 6 mph in the afternoon.

Monday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 59. South wind around 6 mph becoming calm in the evening.

Tuesday

Sunny, with a high near 82.

Tuesday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 62.

Wednesday

Sunny, with a high near 82.

Wednesday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 66.

Thursday

A 30 percent chance of showers and thunderstorms after 2pm. Partly sunny, with a high near 83.

Thursday Night

A 30 percent chance of showers and thunderstorms. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 64.

Friday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 80.

Friday Night

A 30 percent chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 62.

Saturday

A 30 percent chance of showers. Partly sunny, with a high near 75.

Forecasts provided by the National Weather Service.

Station Information

City New York (Central Park)
State NY
Alt. name
County New York
Elevation 40 m
Wind Sensor Height
Latitude 40.77889
Longitude -73.96917
Type ASOS
Network ASOS
Heated Rain Gauge No
Activation 1995-11-01
Deactivation

    Deployed Sensors

Latest Conditions

62°F

Wind

0 mph from the N

Wind Gust

-- mph

Now This Hour Last 6 hr Today Last 24 hr
Temperature 62 ---- ---- ---- ----
Heat Index -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Dewpoint 59 ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Speed/Gust 0 ---- ---- ---- ----
Precip -- -- -- -- --
Values in blue are minimums, values in red are maximums. Data as of May 18 06:51 PM.

Station Map

Station Photos