Pottstown, PA - Forecast, Radar and Current Weather

Latest NWS Forecast

Mostly Cloudy
67 °F
Chance Showers then Chance T-storms
83 °F
Showers Likely and Patchy Fog
69 °F
Chance T-storms
87 °F
Showers Likely
71 °F
Showers Likely
84 °F
Showers Likely then Chance T-storms
70 °F
Chance Showers then Showers Likely
86 °F
Showers Likely then Chance T-storms
67 °F
Mostly Sunny
86 °F
Partly Cloudy
64 °F
Sunny
88 °F
Mostly Clear
65 °F
Sunny
90 °F

Overnight

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 67. South wind around 5 mph becoming north.

Monday

A slight chance of showers between 9am and 11am, then a chance of showers and thunderstorms after 11am. Cloudy, with a high near 83. South wind around 5 mph. Chance of precipitation is 50%. New rainfall amounts of less than a tenth of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Monday Night

Showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm before 2am, then a chance of showers and thunderstorms after 2am. Patchy fog. Otherwise, cloudy, with a low around 69. Southeast wind around 5 mph becoming calm after midnight. Chance of precipitation is 70%. New rainfall amounts between a quarter and half of an inch possible.

Tuesday

A chance of showers and thunderstorms. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 87. Calm wind becoming west around 5 mph in the afternoon. Chance of precipitation is 40%. New rainfall amounts of less than a tenth of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Tuesday Night

A chance of showers and thunderstorms, then showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm after 11pm. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 71. Calm wind. Chance of precipitation is 70%. New rainfall amounts between a tenth and quarter of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Wednesday

Showers and thunderstorms likely, mainly before 2pm, then showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm after 5pm. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 84. Chance of precipitation is 60%. New rainfall amounts between a tenth and quarter of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Wednesday Night

Showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm before 8pm, then a chance of showers and thunderstorms between 8pm and 2am, then a chance of showers after 2am. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 70. Chance of precipitation is 60%.

Thursday

A chance of showers, then showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm after 2pm. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 86. Chance of precipitation is 70%.

Thursday Night

Showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm before 8pm, then a chance of showers and thunderstorms between 8pm and 2am. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 67. Chance of precipitation is 60%.

Friday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 86.

Friday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 64.

Saturday

Sunny, with a high near 88.

Saturday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 65.

Sunday

Sunny, with a high near 90.

Forecasts provided by the National Weather Service.

Station Information

City Pottstown
State PA
Alt. name
County Montgomery
Elevation 89 m
Wind Sensor Height
Latitude 40.23833
Longitude -75.55722
Type ASOS
Network ASOS
Heated Rain Gauge No
Activation 1999-03-03
Deactivation

    Deployed Sensors

Latest Conditions

75°F

Wind

0 mph from the N

Wind Gust

-- mph

Now This Hour Last 6 hr Today Last 24 hr
Temperature 75 ---- ---- ---- ----
Heat Index -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Dewpoint 66 ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Speed/Gust 0 ---- ---- ---- ----
Precip -- -- -- -- --
Values in blue are minimums, values in red are maximums. Data as of Jul 22 12:30 AM.

Station Map

Station Photos