Newark Liberty Intl. Airport, NJ - Forecast, Radar and Current Weather

Latest NWS Forecast

Slight Chance T-storms
76 °F
Mostly Sunny
87 °F
Mostly Clear
69 °F
Sunny
94 °F
Partly Cloudy
76 °F
Mostly Sunny then Chance Showers
97 °F
Showers Likely
75 °F
Chance Showers then Mostly Sunny
89 °F
Mostly Clear
68 °F
Sunny
86 °F
Partly Cloudy
69 °F
Partly Sunny
87 °F
Mostly Cloudy
74 °F
Partly Sunny then Chance Showers
94 °F

Tonight

A 20 percent chance of showers and thunderstorms. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 76. Southwest wind 14 to 17 mph, with gusts as high as 29 mph.

Monday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 87. West wind 14 to 17 mph, with gusts as high as 28 mph.

Monday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 69. Northwest wind 9 to 16 mph.

Tuesday

Sunny, with a high near 94. Northwest wind 8 to 10 mph.

Tuesday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 76. Southwest wind around 10 mph.

Wednesday

A 40 percent chance of showers after 2pm. Mostly sunny, with a high near 97.

Wednesday Night

A chance of showers before 8pm, then showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm between 8pm and 2am, then a chance of showers and thunderstorms after 2am. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 75. Chance of precipitation is 70%.

Thursday

A 30 percent chance of showers before 8am. Mostly sunny, with a high near 89.

Thursday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 68.

Friday

Sunny, with a high near 86.

Friday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 69.

Saturday

Partly sunny, with a high near 87.

Saturday Night

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 74.

Sunday

A 50 percent chance of showers. Partly sunny, with a high near 94.

Forecasts provided by the National Weather Service.

Station Information

City Newark Liberty Intl. Airport
State NJ
Alt. name
County Essex
Elevation 2 m
Wind Sensor Height
Latitude 40.6825
Longitude -74.1694
Type ASOS
Network ASOS
Heated Rain Gauge No
Activation 1996-07-01
Deactivation

    Deployed Sensors

Latest Conditions

82°F

Wind

13 mph from the S

Wind Gust

-- mph

Now This Hour Last 6 hr Today Last 24 hr
Temperature 82 ---- ---- ---- ----
Heat Index 86 ---- ---- ---- ----
Dewpoint 70 ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Speed/Gust 13 ---- ---- ---- ----
Precip -- -- -- -- --
Values in blue are minimums, values in red are maximums. Data as of Jun 23 10:20 PM.

Station Map

Station Photos