Summit, NJ - Forecast, Radar and Current Weather

Latest NWS Forecast

Slight Chance T-storms
73 °F
Mostly Sunny
84 °F
Mostly Clear
65 °F
Sunny
91 °F
Partly Cloudy
71 °F
Mostly Sunny then Chance Showers
95 °F
Showers Likely
70 °F
Chance Showers then Mostly Sunny
86 °F
Mostly Clear
62 °F
Sunny
83 °F
Partly Cloudy
64 °F
Partly Sunny
85 °F
Mostly Cloudy
69 °F
Partly Sunny then Chance T-storms
91 °F

Tonight

A 20 percent chance of showers and thunderstorms. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 73. Southwest wind 9 to 11 mph, with gusts as high as 21 mph.

Monday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 84. West wind 10 to 15 mph, with gusts as high as 25 mph.

Monday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 65. Northwest wind 5 to 13 mph.

Tuesday

Sunny, with a high near 91. Northwest wind around 7 mph.

Tuesday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 71. Southwest wind around 6 mph.

Wednesday

A 40 percent chance of showers after 2pm. Mostly sunny, with a high near 95.

Wednesday Night

A chance of showers before 8pm, then showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm between 8pm and 2am, then a chance of showers and thunderstorms after 2am. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 70. Chance of precipitation is 70%.

Thursday

A 30 percent chance of showers before 8am. Mostly sunny, with a high near 86.

Thursday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 62.

Friday

Sunny, with a high near 83.

Friday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 64.

Saturday

Partly sunny, with a high near 85.

Saturday Night

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 69.

Sunday

A 50 percent chance of showers and thunderstorms. Partly sunny, with a high near 91.

Forecasts provided by the National Weather Service.

Station Information

City Summit
State NJ
Alt. name
County Union
Elevation 63 m
Wind Sensor Height
Latitude 40.739100
Longitude -74.367580
Type SSI RWIS
Network NJDOT
Heated Rain Gauge No
Activation
Deactivation

    Deployed Sensors

Latest Conditions

--°F

Wind

--

Wind Gust

--

Now This Hour Last 6 hr Today Last 24 hr
Temperature -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Heat Index -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Dewpoint 67 ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Speed/Gust -- ---- --19 ---- --19
Precip -- -- -- -- --
Values in blue are minimums, values in red are maximums. Data as of Jun 23 10:45 PM.

Station Map

Station Photos