Wantage, NJ - Forecast, Radar and Current Weather

Latest NWS Forecast

Mostly Cloudy
63 °F
Slight Chance Showers then Showers Likely
81 °F
Showers and Patchy Fog
67 °F
Chance T-storms
80 °F
Chance T-storms then Showers Likely
67 °F
Showers Likely
79 °F
Chance T-storms
67 °F
Chance Showers then Showers Likely
81 °F
Showers Likely then Chance T-storms
65 °F
Mostly Sunny
82 °F
Mostly Clear
62 °F
Sunny
85 °F
Mostly Clear
63 °F
Sunny
88 °F

Overnight

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 63. North wind around 5 mph.

Monday

A chance of showers before 2pm, then a chance of showers and thunderstorms between 2pm and 4pm, then showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm after 4pm. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 81. East wind around 5 mph becoming south in the afternoon. Chance of precipitation is 60%. New rainfall amounts between a tenth and quarter of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Monday Night

Showers and thunderstorms likely, then showers and possibly a thunderstorm after 2am. Patchy fog after midnight. Low around 67. Southeast wind around 5 mph becoming calm after midnight. Chance of precipitation is 80%. New rainfall amounts between a quarter and half of an inch possible.

Tuesday

A chance of showers and thunderstorms. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 80. East wind around 5 mph becoming south in the afternoon. Chance of precipitation is 40%. New rainfall amounts between a tenth and quarter of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Tuesday Night

A chance of showers and thunderstorms before 2am, then showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm between 2am and 5am, then a chance of showers and thunderstorms after 5am. Cloudy, with a low around 67. Calm wind. Chance of precipitation is 60%. New rainfall amounts of less than a tenth of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Wednesday

A chance of showers and thunderstorms, then showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm after 8am. Cloudy, with a high near 79. Chance of precipitation is 60%. New rainfall amounts between a tenth and quarter of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Wednesday Night

A chance of showers and thunderstorms before 2am. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 67. Chance of precipitation is 40%.

Thursday

Showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm, mainly after 2pm. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 81. Chance of precipitation is 70%.

Thursday Night

Showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm before 8pm, then a chance of showers and thunderstorms between 8pm and 2am. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 65. Chance of precipitation is 60%.

Friday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 82.

Friday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 62.

Saturday

Sunny, with a high near 85.

Saturday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 63.

Sunday

Sunny, with a high near 88.

Forecasts provided by the National Weather Service.

Station Information

City Wantage
State NJ
Alt. name
County Sussex
Elevation 289 m
Wind Sensor Height 5 m
Latitude 41.294234
Longitude -74.653377
Type Peet
Network SafetyNet
Heated Rain Gauge Yes
Activation 2020-08-20
Deactivation

    Deployed Sensors

Latest Conditions

66°F

Wind

0 mph from the NW

Wind Gust

3 mph from the WNW

Now This Hour Last 6 hr Today Last 24 hr
Temperature 66 ---- ---- 6566 ----
Heat Index -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Dewpoint 59 ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Speed/Gust 0 --3 --4 --3 --13
Precip -- 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
Values in blue are minimums, values in red are maximums. Data as of Jul 22 12:55 AM.

Station Map

Station Photos