Error message

Notice: Undefined index: windspmaxdir_5min in require_once() (line 42 of /srv/njwxnet/www/inc/latestconditions.php).

Morristown, NJ - Forecast, Radar and Current Weather

Latest NWS Forecast

Sunny
64 °F
Partly Cloudy
43 °F
Partly Sunny
64 °F
Showers Likely
49 °F
Showers Likely
66 °F
Partly Cloudy then Chance Showers
46 °F
Showers Likely
60 °F
Chance Showers then Mostly Clear
38 °F
Partly Sunny
53 °F
Partly Cloudy
35 °F
Mostly Sunny
56 °F
Partly Cloudy
37 °F
Chance Showers
60 °F

Today

Sunny, with a high near 64. Northwest wind 5 to 10 mph.

Tonight

Partly cloudy, with a low around 43. Northwest wind around 5 mph becoming calm in the evening.

Tuesday

Partly sunny, with a high near 64. Calm wind becoming southwest around 5 mph in the afternoon.

Tuesday Night

Showers likely, mainly after 2am. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 49. Calm wind. Chance of precipitation is 60%. New precipitation amounts of less than a tenth of an inch possible.

Wednesday

Showers likely, with thunderstorms also possible after noon. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 66. Calm wind becoming west around 5 mph in the morning. Winds could gust as high as 20 mph. Chance of precipitation is 60%. New rainfall amounts of less than a tenth of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Wednesday Night

A chance of showers, mainly after 5am. Partly cloudy, with a low around 46. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Thursday

Showers likely, mainly between 8am and 2pm. Partly sunny, with a high near 60. Chance of precipitation is 60%.

Thursday Night

A chance of showers before 8pm. Mostly clear, with a low around 38. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Friday

Partly sunny, with a high near 53.

Friday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 35.

Saturday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 56.

Saturday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 37.

Sunday

A chance of showers. Partly sunny, with a high near 60. Chance of precipitation is 40%.

Forecasts provided by the National Weather Service.

Station Information

City Morristown
State NJ
Alt. name
County Morris
Elevation 57 m
Wind Sensor Height
Latitude 40.79935
Longitude -74.4148
Type AWOS
Network AWOS
Heated Rain Gauge No
Activation
Deactivation

    Deployed Sensors

Latest Conditions

54°F

Wind

6 mph from the NNE

Wind Gust

-- mph

Now This Hour Last 6 hr Today Last 24 hr
Temperature 54 ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Chill -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Dewpoint 41 ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Speed/Gust 6 ---- ---- ---- ----
Precip -- -- -- -- --
Values in blue are minimums, values in red are maximums. Data as of Apr 6 09:45 AM.

Maps & Photos