Error message

Notice: Undefined index: windspmaxdir_5min in require_once() (line 42 of /srv/njwxnet/www/inc/latestconditions.php).

Sandtown, DE - Forecast, Radar and Current Weather

Latest NWS Forecast

Patchy Fog
54 °F
Patchy Fog then Partly Sunny
75 °F
Chance Showers then Showers
67 °F
Heavy Rain
75 °F
Showers Likely then Chance Showers
55 °F
Slight Chance Showers then Partly Sunny
65 °F
Partly Cloudy
46 °F
Mostly Sunny
61 °F
Mostly Clear
45 °F
Sunny
66 °F
Mostly Clear
50 °F
Mostly Sunny
70 °F
Mostly Cloudy
53 °F
Chance Showers
68 °F

Overnight

Patchy fog. Otherwise, mostly cloudy, with a low around 54. Calm wind.

Monday

Patchy fog before 10am. Otherwise, partly sunny, with a high near 75. Light southeast wind increasing to 8 to 13 mph in the morning.

Monday Night

Showers, mainly after 11pm. Low around 67. Southeast wind 10 to 13 mph. Chance of precipitation is 80%. New precipitation amounts between a tenth and quarter of an inch possible.

Tuesday

Showers and possibly a thunderstorm. Some of the storms could produce heavy rainfall. High near 75. South wind 13 to 15 mph. Chance of precipitation is 100%. New rainfall amounts between a half and three quarters of an inch possible.

Tuesday Night

Showers likely, mainly before midnight. Cloudy, with a low around 55. South wind 5 to 8 mph becoming northwest after midnight. Chance of precipitation is 70%. New precipitation amounts between a tenth and quarter of an inch possible.

Wednesday

A slight chance of showers before noon. Partly sunny, with a high near 65. Chance of precipitation is 20%.

Wednesday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 46.

Thursday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 61.

Thursday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 45.

Friday

Sunny, with a high near 66.

Friday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 50.

Saturday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 70.

Saturday Night

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 53.

Sunday

A chance of showers. Partly sunny, with a high near 68. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Forecasts provided by the National Weather Service.

Station Information

City Sandtown
State DE
Alt. name
County
Elevation 17 m
Wind Sensor Height 3 m
Latitude 39.03773
Longitude -75.7297
Type Campbell Scientific
Network DEOS
Heated Rain Gauge No
Activation
Deactivation

    Deployed Sensors

Latest Conditions

55°F

Wind

0 mph from the NW

Wind Gust

0 mph

Now This Hour Last 6 hr Today Last 24 hr
Temperature 55 ---- ---- ---- ----
Heat Index -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Dewpoint 55 ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Speed/Gust 0 ---- --0 ---- --10
Precip -- 0.00 0.00 -- 0.00
Values in blue are minimums, values in red are maximums. Data as of Oct 23 03:40 AM.

Maps & Photos