Error message

  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 40 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 40 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 40 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 40 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 40 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 40 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).

Hockessin - Mt. Cuba, DE - Forecast, Radar and Current Weather

Latest NWS Forecast

Scattered Showers then Patchy Fog
56 °F
Mostly Cloudy
73 °F
Partly Cloudy then Patchy Fog
55 °F
Patchy Fog then Mostly Sunny
76 °F
Mostly Clear
53 °F
Sunny
79 °F
Mostly Clear
56 °F
Sunny
82 °F
Partly Cloudy
63 °F
Partly Sunny then Chance T-storms
82 °F
Chance T-storms
60 °F
Mostly Sunny
77 °F
Chance Showers
58 °F
Partly Sunny then Chance Showers
72 °F

Tonight

Scattered showers, mainly before 9pm. Patchy fog after 5am. Otherwise, cloudy, with a low around 56. Calm wind. Chance of precipitation is 40%. New precipitation amounts of less than a tenth of an inch possible.

Sunday

Mostly cloudy, with a high near 73. Northeast wind around 5 mph.

Sunday Night

Patchy fog after 2am. Otherwise, partly cloudy, with a low around 55. East wind around 5 mph.

Monday

Patchy fog before 8am. Otherwise, mostly sunny, with a high near 76. Northeast wind around 5 mph.

Monday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 53. South wind around 5 mph.

Tuesday

Sunny, with a high near 79.

Tuesday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 56.

Wednesday

Sunny, with a high near 82.

Wednesday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 63.

Thursday

A chance of showers and thunderstorms after 2pm. Partly sunny, with a high near 82. Chance of precipitation is 40%.

Thursday Night

A chance of showers and thunderstorms. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 60. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Friday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 77.

Friday Night

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 58. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Saturday

A chance of showers. Partly sunny, with a high near 72. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Forecasts provided by the National Weather Service.

Station Information

City Hockessin - Mt. Cuba
State DE
Alt. name
County New Castle
Elevation 90 m
Wind Sensor Height 3 m
Latitude 39.786944
Longitude -75.646944
Type Campbell Scientific
Network DEOS
Heated Rain Gauge No
Activation
Deactivation

    Deployed Sensors

Latest Conditions

--°F

Wind

--

Wind Gust

--

Now This Hour Last 6 hr Today Last 24 hr
Temperature -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Heat Index -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Dewpoint -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Speed/Gust -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Precip -- -- -- -- --
Values in blue are minimums, values in red are maximums. Data as of .

No Current Data

We have no current data from this station. You may want to try one of the alternative, nearby stations below.

close

Station Map

Station Photos