Boonton (U), NJ - Forecast, Radar and Current Weather

Latest NWS Forecast

Partly Cloudy then Patchy Fog
42 °F
Patchy Fog then Mostly Sunny
76 °F
Partly Cloudy then Patchy Fog
54 °F
Patchy Fog then Slight Chance Showers
73 °F
Chance Showers then Showers Likely
61 °F
Showers
71 °F
Showers Likely
55 °F
Partly Sunny
65 °F
Partly Cloudy
45 °F
Chance Showers
60 °F
Partly Cloudy
42 °F
Mostly Sunny
65 °F
Partly Cloudy
49 °F
Mostly Sunny
67 °F

Tonight

Patchy fog after 4am. Otherwise, partly cloudy, with a low around 42. Calm wind.

Sunday

Patchy fog before 9am. Otherwise, mostly sunny, with a high near 76. Calm wind becoming south around 6 mph in the afternoon.

Sunday Night

Patchy fog after 2am. Otherwise, mostly cloudy, with a low around 54. Light south wind.

Monday

A slight chance of showers after 2pm. Patchy fog before 10am. Otherwise, mostly cloudy, with a high near 73. Calm wind becoming south 5 to 8 mph in the morning. Chance of precipitation is 20%.

Monday Night

Showers likely, mainly after 2am. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 61. South wind around 8 mph. Chance of precipitation is 70%. New precipitation amounts between a tenth and quarter of an inch possible.

Tuesday

Showers and possibly a thunderstorm. High near 71. Chance of precipitation is 90%. New rainfall amounts between a half and three quarters of an inch possible.

Tuesday Night

Showers likely, mainly before midnight. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 55. Chance of precipitation is 70%.

Wednesday

Partly sunny, with a high near 65.

Wednesday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 45.

Thursday

A chance of showers. Partly sunny, with a high near 60. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Thursday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 42.

Friday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 65.

Friday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 49.

Saturday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 67.

Forecasts provided by the National Weather Service.

Station Information

City Boonton (U)
State NJ
Alt. name
County Morris
Elevation 111 m
Wind Sensor Height
Latitude 40.9
Longitude -74.41
Type
Network USGS
Heated Rain Gauge No
Activation 2005-04-20
Deactivation

    Deployed Sensors

Latest Conditions

--°F

Wind

--

Wind Gust

--

Now This Hour Last 6 hr Today Last 24 hr
Temperature -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Heat Index -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Dewpoint -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Speed/Gust -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Precip -- -- -- -- --
Values in blue are minimums, values in red are maximums. Data as of .

No Current Data

We have no current data from this station. You may want to try one of the alternative, nearby stations below.

close

Maps & Photos