New York LGA, NY - Forecast, Radar and Current Weather

Latest NWS Forecast

Partly Cloudy
76 °F
Partly Sunny then Slight Chance T-storms
86 °F
Showers Likely
72 °F
Showers Likely then Chance T-storms
87 °F
Chance T-storms then Chance Showers
74 °F
Showers Likely
85 °F
Showers Likely
74 °F
Showers Likely
88 °F
Showers Likely
72 °F
Partly Sunny
88 °F
Partly Cloudy
71 °F
Sunny
89 °F
Mostly Clear
72 °F
Sunny
89 °F

Overnight

Partly cloudy, with a steady temperature around 76. Light southwest wind.

Monday

A 20 percent chance of showers and thunderstorms after 2pm. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 86. East wind 5 to 10 mph becoming south in the afternoon.

Monday Night

A chance of showers and thunderstorms, then showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm after 2am. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 72. Southeast wind 6 to 10 mph. Chance of precipitation is 70%. New rainfall amounts between a tenth and quarter of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Tuesday

Showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm before 8am, then a chance of showers and thunderstorms after 8am. Cloudy, with a high near 87. East wind 7 to 9 mph becoming southwest in the morning. Chance of precipitation is 60%. New rainfall amounts between a tenth and quarter of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Tuesday Night

A 50 percent chance of showers and thunderstorms. Cloudy, with a low around 74. South wind 6 to 8 mph.

Wednesday

A chance of showers, then showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm after 2pm. Cloudy, with a high near 85. Chance of precipitation is 60%. New rainfall amounts between a tenth and quarter of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Wednesday Night

Showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm before 8pm, then a chance of showers. Cloudy, with a low around 74. Chance of precipitation is 60%.

Thursday

A chance of showers, then showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm after 2pm. Cloudy, with a high near 88. Chance of precipitation is 60%.

Thursday Night

Showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm before 8pm, then a chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 72. Chance of precipitation is 60%.

Friday

Partly sunny, with a high near 88.

Friday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 71.

Saturday

Sunny, with a high near 89.

Saturday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 72.

Sunday

Sunny, with a high near 89.

Forecasts provided by the National Weather Service.

Station Information

City New York LGA
State NY
Alt. name
County Queens
Elevation 3 m
Wind Sensor Height
Latitude 40.77944
Longitude -73.88028
Type ASOS
Network ASOS
Heated Rain Gauge No
Activation 1996-05-01
Deactivation

    Deployed Sensors

Latest Conditions

79°F

Wind

7 mph from the SSW

Wind Gust

-- mph

Now This Hour Last 6 hr Today Last 24 hr
Temperature 79 ---- ---- ---- ----
Heat Index 82 ---- ---- ---- ----
Dewpoint 64 ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Speed/Gust 7 ---- ---- ---- ----
Precip -- -- -- -- --
Values in blue are minimums, values in red are maximums. Data as of Jul 22 01:30 AM.

Station Map

Station Photos