Reading, PA - Forecast, Radar and Current Weather

Latest NWS Forecast

Mostly Cloudy
68 °F
Showers Likely
83 °F
Showers and Patchy Fog
69 °F
Chance Showers then Chance T-storms
86 °F
Showers Likely
70 °F
Showers Likely
85 °F
Chance T-storms
70 °F
Chance Showers then Showers Likely
86 °F
Showers Likely then Chance T-storms
68 °F
Mostly Sunny
86 °F
Mostly Clear
65 °F
Sunny
89 °F
Mostly Clear
66 °F
Sunny
91 °F

Overnight

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 68. South wind around 5 mph becoming east.

Monday

A chance of showers before 11am, then a chance of showers and thunderstorms between 11am and 2pm, then showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm after 2pm. Cloudy, with a high near 83. South wind around 5 mph. Chance of precipitation is 60%. New rainfall amounts of less than a tenth of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Monday Night

Showers and possibly a thunderstorm, mainly before 3am, then a chance of showers and thunderstorms after 3am. Patchy fog before 8pm, then patchy fog after 9pm. Low around 69. South wind around 5 mph becoming calm after midnight. Chance of precipitation is 80%. New rainfall amounts between a quarter and half of an inch possible.

Tuesday

A chance of showers and thunderstorms, mainly after 2pm. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 86. Calm wind becoming west around 5 mph in the afternoon. Chance of precipitation is 40%. New rainfall amounts of less than a tenth of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Tuesday Night

A chance of showers and thunderstorms before 11pm, then showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm between 11pm and 5am, then a chance of showers and thunderstorms after 5am. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 70. Calm wind. Chance of precipitation is 70%. New rainfall amounts between a tenth and quarter of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Wednesday

A chance of showers and thunderstorms, then showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm after 11am. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 85. Chance of precipitation is 60%. New rainfall amounts between a tenth and quarter of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Wednesday Night

A chance of showers and thunderstorms. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 70. Chance of precipitation is 40%.

Thursday

A chance of showers, then showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm after 2pm. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 86. Chance of precipitation is 70%.

Thursday Night

Showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm before 8pm, then a chance of showers and thunderstorms between 8pm and 2am. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 68. Chance of precipitation is 60%.

Friday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 86.

Friday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 65.

Saturday

Sunny, with a high near 89.

Saturday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 66.

Sunday

Sunny, with a high near 91.

Forecasts provided by the National Weather Service.

Station Information

City Reading
State PA
Alt. name
County Berks
Elevation 91 m
Wind Sensor Height
Latitude 40.37
Longitude -75.97
Type ASOS
Network ASOS
Heated Rain Gauge No
Activation 0000-00-00
Deactivation 0000-00-00

    Deployed Sensors

Latest Conditions

75°F

Wind

6 mph from the SSW

Wind Gust

-- mph

Now This Hour Last 6 hr Today Last 24 hr
Temperature 75 ---- ---- ---- ----
Heat Index 81 ---- ---- ---- ----
Dewpoint 64 ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Speed/Gust 6 ---- ---- ---- ----
Precip -- -- -- -- --
Values in blue are minimums, values in red are maximums. Data as of Jul 22 12:15 AM.

Station Map

Station Photos