Wilmington - Prices Corner, DE - Forecast, Radar and Current Weather

Latest NWS Forecast

Mostly Cloudy
70 °F
Chance T-storms
84 °F
Showers and Patchy Fog
70 °F
Chance Showers then Chance T-storms
87 °F
Showers
73 °F
Showers Likely
84 °F
Showers Likely
73 °F
Showers Likely
85 °F
Showers Likely then Chance T-storms
70 °F
Mostly Sunny
87 °F
Partly Cloudy
68 °F
Sunny
89 °F
Mostly Clear
69 °F
Sunny
91 °F

Overnight

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 70. South wind around 5 mph.

Monday

A slight chance of showers, then a chance of showers and thunderstorms after 11am. Cloudy, with a high near 84. South wind 5 to 10 mph. Chance of precipitation is 40%. New rainfall amounts of less than a tenth of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Monday Night

Showers and possibly a thunderstorm, mainly before 2am, then a chance of showers and thunderstorms after 2am. Patchy fog after 10pm. Low around 70. Southeast wind around 5 mph becoming calm after midnight. Chance of precipitation is 80%. New rainfall amounts between a quarter and half of an inch possible.

Tuesday

A chance of showers and thunderstorms, mainly after 11am. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 87. Southwest wind around 5 mph. Chance of precipitation is 40%. New rainfall amounts of less than a tenth of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Tuesday Night

Showers and possibly a thunderstorm. Low around 73. South wind around 5 mph becoming calm. Chance of precipitation is 80%. New rainfall amounts between a tenth and quarter of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Wednesday

Showers and thunderstorms likely before 11am, then showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm between 11am and 2pm, then a chance of showers and thunderstorms after 2pm. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 84. Chance of precipitation is 60%. New rainfall amounts between a tenth and quarter of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Wednesday Night

Showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm before 2am, then a chance of showers and thunderstorms after 2am. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 73. Chance of precipitation is 60%.

Thursday

A chance of showers, then showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm after 2pm. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 85. Chance of precipitation is 70%.

Thursday Night

Showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm before 8pm, then a chance of showers and thunderstorms between 8pm and 2am. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 70. Chance of precipitation is 60%.

Friday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 87.

Friday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 68.

Saturday

Sunny, with a high near 89.

Saturday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 69.

Sunday

Sunny, with a high near 91.

Forecasts provided by the National Weather Service.

Station Information

City Wilmington - Prices Corner
State DE
Alt. name
County New Castle
Elevation 39 m
Wind Sensor Height 3 m
Latitude 39.738056
Longitude -75.628333
Type Campbell Scientific
Network DEOS
Heated Rain Gauge No
Activation
Deactivation

    Deployed Sensors

Latest Conditions

74°F

Wind

0 mph from the WNW

Wind Gust

1 mph

Now This Hour Last 6 hr Today Last 24 hr
Temperature 74 ---- ---- ---- ----
Heat Index -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Dewpoint 68 ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Speed/Gust 0 ---- --11 ---- --14
Precip -- 0.00 0.00 -- 0.00
Values in blue are minimums, values in red are maximums. Data as of Jul 22 12:50 AM.

Station Map

Station Photos