Newark - Ag Farm, DE - Forecast, Radar and Current Weather

Latest NWS Forecast

T-storms Likely
73 °F
Decreasing Clouds
83 °F
Mostly Clear
66 °F
Sunny
90 °F
Partly Cloudy
71 °F
Mostly Sunny then Chance T-storms
96 °F
T-storms Likely
71 °F
Chance T-storms then Mostly Sunny
87 °F
Mostly Clear
65 °F
Sunny
87 °F
Partly Cloudy
66 °F
Partly Sunny
89 °F
Partly Cloudy
73 °F
Mostly Sunny then Chance T-storms
92 °F

Overnight

Showers and thunderstorms likely, mainly before 1am. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 73. West wind around 5 mph. Chance of precipitation is 60%. New rainfall amounts of less than a tenth of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Monday

Mostly cloudy, then gradually becoming sunny, with a high near 83. Northwest wind 10 to 15 mph, with gusts as high as 25 mph.

Monday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 66. Northwest wind 5 to 10 mph.

Tuesday

Sunny, with a high near 90. Northwest wind around 5 mph.

Tuesday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 71. South wind around 5 mph.

Wednesday

A chance of showers and thunderstorms after 2pm. Mostly sunny, with a high near 96. Chance of precipitation is 40%. New rainfall amounts between a tenth and quarter of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Wednesday Night

Showers and thunderstorms likely, mainly between 8pm and 2am. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 71. Chance of precipitation is 70%.

Thursday

A chance of showers and thunderstorms before 8am. Partly sunny, with a high near 87. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Thursday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 65.

Friday

Sunny, with a high near 87.

Friday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 66.

Saturday

Partly sunny, with a high near 89.

Saturday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 73.

Sunday

A chance of showers and thunderstorms. Partly sunny, with a high near 92. Chance of precipitation is 50%.

Forecasts provided by the National Weather Service.

Station Information

City Newark - Ag Farm
State DE
Alt. name
County New Castle
Elevation 32 m
Wind Sensor Height 3 m
Latitude 39.669500
Longitude -75.750300
Type Campbell Scientific
Network DEOS
Heated Rain Gauge No
Activation
Deactivation

    Deployed Sensors

Latest Conditions

80°F

Wind

4 mph from the WSW

Wind Gust

6 mph

Now This Hour Last 6 hr Today Last 24 hr
Temperature 80 ---- ---- ---- ----
Heat Index 85 ---- ---- ---- ----
Dewpoint 73 ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Speed/Gust 4 ---- --19 ---- --23
Precip -- 0.00 0.10 -- 0.50
Values in blue are minimums, values in red are maximums. Data as of Jun 24 12:50 AM.

Station Map

Station Photos