Error message

  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 40 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 40 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 40 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 40 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 40 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 40 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).

Wilmington - Pike Creek, DE - Forecast, Radar and Current Weather

Latest NWS Forecast

Partly Cloudy then Chance Showers
51 °F
Chance Showers then Mostly Sunny and Breezy
67 °F
Mostly Clear
37 °F
Sunny
59 °F
Mostly Clear
36 °F
Sunny
62 °F
Partly Cloudy
41 °F
Mostly Cloudy
62 °F
Mostly Cloudy
52 °F
Partly Sunny
77 °F
Partly Cloudy
59 °F
Mostly Sunny
82 °F
Chance Showers
61 °F
Partly Sunny then Chance Showers
78 °F

Tonight

A chance of showers, mainly after 4am. Increasing clouds, with a low around 51. South wind 5 to 10 mph. Chance of precipitation is 30%. New precipitation amounts of less than a tenth of an inch possible.

Wednesday

A chance of showers, mainly before 8am. Cloudy through mid morning, then gradual clearing, with a high near 67. Breezy, with a west wind 10 to 20 mph. Chance of precipitation is 30%. New precipitation amounts of less than a tenth of an inch possible.

Wednesday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 37. North wind 10 to 15 mph.

Thursday

Sunny, with a high near 59. Northeast wind 5 to 10 mph.

Thursday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 36. East wind 5 to 10 mph.

Friday

Sunny, with a high near 62.

Friday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 41.

Saturday

Mostly cloudy, with a high near 62.

Saturday Night

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 52.

Sunday

Partly sunny, with a high near 77.

Sunday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 59.

Monday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 82.

Monday Night

A chance of showers. Partly cloudy, with a low around 61. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Tuesday

A chance of showers. Partly sunny, with a high near 78. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Forecasts provided by the National Weather Service.

Station Information

City Wilmington - Pike Creek
State DE
Alt. name
County New Castle
Elevation 51 m
Wind Sensor Height 3 m
Latitude 39.733
Longitude -75.683
Type Campbell Scientific
Network DEOS
Heated Rain Gauge No
Activation
Deactivation

    Deployed Sensors

Latest Conditions

--°F

Wind

--

Wind Gust

--

Now This Hour Last 6 hr Today Last 24 hr
Temperature -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Chill -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Dewpoint -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Speed/Gust -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Precip -- -- -- -- --
Values in blue are minimums, values in red are maximums. Data as of .

No Current Data

We have no current data from this station. You may want to try one of the alternative, nearby stations below.

close

Station Map

Station Photos