Error message

  • Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 40 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 40 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 40 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 40 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 40 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 40 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 40 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).

Head of River (HADS), NJ - Forecast, Radar and Current Weather

Latest NWS Forecast

Partly Cloudy
23 °F
Sunny
52 °F
Mostly Clear
35 °F
Mostly Sunny then Slight Chance Showers
53 °F
Chance Showers
38 °F
Chance Showers
51 °F
Mostly Cloudy
32 °F
Mostly Cloudy
43 °F
Mostly Cloudy then Chance Snow
28 °F
Chance Rain/Snow
41 °F
Chance Snow Showers
25 °F
Mostly Cloudy
37 °F
Mostly Cloudy
20 °F
Mostly Sunny
37 °F

Overnight

Partly cloudy, with a low around 23. South wind 5 to 10 mph.

Saturday

Sunny, with a high near 52. West wind around 10 mph.

Saturday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 35. South wind around 5 mph.

Sunday

A slight chance of showers after 4pm. Increasing clouds, with a high near 53. Southwest wind 5 to 15 mph. Chance of precipitation is 20%.

Sunday Night

A chance of showers, mainly after 7pm. Cloudy, with a low around 38. Southwest wind 5 to 10 mph, with gusts as high as 20 mph. Chance of precipitation is 40%. New precipitation amounts of less than a tenth of an inch possible.

Monday

A chance of showers before 1pm. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 51. Chance of precipitation is 30%. New precipitation amounts of less than a tenth of an inch possible.

Monday Night

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 32.

Tuesday

Mostly cloudy, with a high near 43.

Tuesday Night

A chance of snow after 1am. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 28. Chance of precipitation is 50%.

Wednesday

A chance of rain and snow showers before 10am, then a chance of rain showers between 10am and 4pm, then a chance of rain and snow showers after 4pm. Partly sunny, with a high near 41. Chance of precipitation is 50%.

Wednesday Night

A chance of snow showers. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 25. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Thursday

Mostly cloudy, with a high near 37.

Thursday Night

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 20.

Friday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 37.

Forecasts provided by the National Weather Service.

Station Information

City Head of River (HADS)
State NJ
Alt. name
County Cape May
Elevation 1 m
Wind Sensor Height
Latitude 39.30694
Longitude -74.82083
Type
Network HADS
Heated Rain Gauge No
Activation 2013-07-15
Deactivation

    Deployed Sensors

Latest Conditions

--°F

Wind

--

Wind Gust

--

Now This Hour Last 6 hr Today Last 24 hr
Temperature -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Chill -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Dewpoint -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Speed/Gust -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Precip -- -- -- -- --
Values in blue are minimums, values in red are maximums. Data as of .

No Current Data

We have no current data from this station. You may want to try one of the alternative, nearby stations below.

close

Maps & Photos