New York JFK, NY - Forecast, Radar and Current Weather

Latest NWS Forecast

Mostly Sunny then Chance T-storms
88 °F
Chance T-storms
72 °F
Chance T-storms
85 °F
Chance T-storms
73 °F
Mostly Sunny then Chance T-storms
89 °F
Showers Likely
74 °F
Chance T-storms
87 °F
Mostly Clear
70 °F
Sunny
86 °F
Partly Cloudy
71 °F
Mostly Sunny
88 °F
Chance T-storms
72 °F
Chance T-storms
83 °F

Today

A 30 percent chance of showers and thunderstorms, mainly after 5pm. Mostly sunny, with a high near 88. South wind 9 to 15 mph.

Tonight

A 30 percent chance of showers and thunderstorms, mainly after 2am. Partly cloudy, with a low around 72. South wind 7 to 14 mph.

Saturday

A chance of showers and thunderstorms before 8am, then a chance of showers and thunderstorms after 2pm. Mostly sunny, with a high near 85. South wind 8 to 15 mph. Chance of precipitation is 50%.

Saturday Night

A 30 percent chance of showers and thunderstorms before 2am. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 73. South wind 9 to 14 mph.

Sunday

A 40 percent chance of showers and thunderstorms after 2pm. Partly sunny, with a high near 89. South wind 11 to 18 mph.

Sunday Night

A chance of showers and thunderstorms before 8pm, then showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm between 8pm and 2am, then a chance of showers and thunderstorms after 2am. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 74. Chance of precipitation is 70%. New rainfall amounts between a tenth and quarter of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Monday

A 50 percent chance of showers and thunderstorms. Mostly sunny, with a high near 87.

Monday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 70.

Tuesday

Sunny, with a high near 86.

Tuesday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 71.

Wednesday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 88.

Wednesday Night

A 40 percent chance of showers and thunderstorms. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 72.

Thursday

A 40 percent chance of showers and thunderstorms. Partly sunny, with a high near 83.

Forecasts provided by the National Weather Service.

Station Information

City New York JFK
State NY
Alt. name
County Queens
Elevation 3 m
Wind Sensor Height
Latitude 40.63861
Longitude -73.76222
Type ASOS
Network ASOS
Heated Rain Gauge No
Activation 1996-05-01
Deactivation

    Deployed Sensors

Latest Conditions

88°F

Wind

10 mph from the WSW

Wind Gust

-- mph

Now This Hour Last 6 hr Today Last 24 hr
Temperature 88 ---- ---- ---- ----
Heat Index 91 ---- ---- ---- ----
Dewpoint 70 ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Speed/Gust 10 ---- ---- ---- ----
Precip -- -- -- -- --
Values in blue are minimums, values in red are maximums. Data as of Jun 21 10:40 AM.

Station Map

Station Photos