Linden, NJ - Forecast, Radar and Current Weather

Latest NWS Forecast

Mostly Sunny then Chance T-storms
96 °F
Chance T-storms
74 °F
Mostly Sunny then Chance T-storms
97 °F
Chance T-storms
76 °F
Mostly Sunny then Chance T-storms
97 °F
Showers Likely
75 °F
Chance T-storms
92 °F
Mostly Clear
70 °F
Sunny
91 °F
Partly Cloudy
71 °F
Mostly Sunny
95 °F
Chance T-storms
72 °F
Chance T-storms
86 °F

Today

A 30 percent chance of showers and thunderstorms, mainly after 5pm. Mostly sunny, with a high near 96. Heat index values as high as 99. Southwest wind 6 to 8 mph.

Tonight

A 30 percent chance of showers and thunderstorms, mainly before 11pm. Partly cloudy, with a low around 74. South wind 3 to 7 mph.

Saturday

A 50 percent chance of showers and thunderstorms after 2pm. Mostly sunny, with a high near 97. Heat index values as high as 101. Southwest wind 5 to 8 mph.

Saturday Night

A 30 percent chance of showers and thunderstorms before 2am. Partly cloudy, with a low around 76. South wind 5 to 7 mph.

Sunday

A 40 percent chance of showers and thunderstorms after 2pm. Partly sunny, with a high near 97. Southwest wind 8 to 14 mph.

Sunday Night

A chance of showers and thunderstorms before 8pm, then showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm between 8pm and 2am, then a chance of showers and thunderstorms after 2am. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 75. Chance of precipitation is 70%. New rainfall amounts of less than a tenth of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Monday

A 40 percent chance of showers and thunderstorms. Mostly sunny, with a high near 92.

Monday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 70.

Tuesday

Sunny, with a high near 91.

Tuesday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 71.

Wednesday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 95.

Wednesday Night

A 40 percent chance of showers and thunderstorms. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 72.

Thursday

A 30 percent chance of showers and thunderstorms. Partly sunny, with a high near 86.

Forecasts provided by the National Weather Service.

Station Information

City Linden
State NJ
Alt. name
County Union
Elevation 7 m
Wind Sensor Height
Latitude 40.6174
Longitude -74.2446
Type AWOS
Network AWOS
Heated Rain Gauge No
Activation 1942-10-01
Deactivation

    Deployed Sensors

Latest Conditions

88°F

Wind

8 mph from the WNW

Wind Gust

-- mph

Now This Hour Last 6 hr Today Last 24 hr
Temperature 88 ---- ---- ---- ----
Heat Index -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Dewpoint 65 ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Speed/Gust 8 ---- ---- ---- ----
Precip -- -- -- -- --
Values in blue are minimums, values in red are maximums. Data as of Jun 21 10:35 AM.

Station Map

Station Photos