Somerville, NJ - Forecast, Radar and Current Weather

Latest NWS Forecast

Chance T-storms
71 °F
Mostly Sunny
80 °F
Mostly Clear
63 °F
Sunny
90 °F
Partly Cloudy
69 °F
Mostly Sunny then Chance T-storms
96 °F
Showers Likely
68 °F
Chance Showers then Mostly Sunny
87 °F
Mostly Clear
60 °F
Sunny
85 °F
Partly Cloudy
61 °F
Partly Sunny
87 °F
Mostly Cloudy
68 °F
Partly Sunny then Chance T-storms
92 °F

Tonight

A chance of showers and thunderstorms, mainly before 3am. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 71. Southwest wind around 5 mph. Chance of precipitation is 50%. New rainfall amounts of less than a tenth of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Monday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 80. West wind 10 to 15 mph, with gusts as high as 25 mph.

Monday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 63. Northwest wind 5 to 15 mph.

Tuesday

Sunny, with a high near 90. Northwest wind around 5 mph.

Tuesday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 69. Calm wind becoming southwest around 5 mph after midnight.

Wednesday

A chance of showers and thunderstorms after 2pm. Partly sunny, with a high near 96. Chance of precipitation is 40%. New rainfall amounts of less than a tenth of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Wednesday Night

A chance of showers and thunderstorms before 8pm, then showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm between 8pm and 2am, then a chance of showers and thunderstorms after 2am. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 68. Chance of precipitation is 70%.

Thursday

A chance of showers before 8am. Mostly sunny, with a high near 87. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Thursday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 60.

Friday

Sunny, with a high near 85.

Friday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 61.

Saturday

Partly sunny, with a high near 87.

Saturday Night

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 68.

Sunday

A chance of showers and thunderstorms. Partly sunny, with a high near 92. Chance of precipitation is 50%.

Forecasts provided by the National Weather Service.

Station Information

City Somerville
State NJ
Alt. name
County Somerset
Elevation 32 m
Wind Sensor Height
Latitude 40.62389
Longitude -74.6694
Type ASOS
Network ASOS
Heated Rain Gauge No
Activation 1999-06-02
Deactivation

    Deployed Sensors

Latest Conditions

79°F

Wind

7 mph from the S

Wind Gust

-- mph

Now This Hour Last 6 hr Today Last 24 hr
Temperature 79 ---- ---- ---- ----
Heat Index 84 ---- ---- ---- ----
Dewpoint 70 ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Speed/Gust 7 ---- ---- ---- ----
Precip -- -- -- -- --
Values in blue are minimums, values in red are maximums. Data as of Jun 24 12:00 AM.

Station Map

Station Photos