Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Intl. AP, PA - Forecast, Radar and Current Weather

Latest NWS Forecast

Chance T-storms
65 °F
Mostly Sunny then Slight Chance Showers
76 °F
Mostly Clear
60 °F
Sunny
88 °F
Mostly Cloudy
69 °F
Slight Chance T-storms then T-storms Likely
90 °F
T-storms Likely
66 °F
Chance T-storms then Sunny
81 °F
Mostly Clear
57 °F
Sunny
85 °F
Mostly Cloudy
63 °F
Partly Sunny
86 °F
Chance T-storms
69 °F
Chance T-storms
87 °F

Tonight

A chance of showers and thunderstorms, mainly before midnight. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 65. West wind around 7 mph. Chance of precipitation is 30%. New rainfall amounts of less than a tenth of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Monday

A slight chance of showers after 2pm. Increasing clouds, with a high near 76. Northwest wind 10 to 16 mph, with gusts as high as 28 mph. Chance of precipitation is 20%.

Monday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 60. Northwest wind 5 to 10 mph becoming light after midnight. Winds could gust as high as 23 mph.

Tuesday

Sunny, with a high near 88. Calm wind becoming west around 5 mph in the afternoon.

Tuesday Night

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 69. Calm wind becoming south around 5 mph after midnight.

Wednesday

Showers and thunderstorms likely, mainly after 2pm. Partly sunny, with a high near 90. Chance of precipitation is 70%.

Wednesday Night

Showers and thunderstorms likely, mainly before 2am. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 66. Chance of precipitation is 70%.

Thursday

A chance of showers and thunderstorms before 8am. Mostly sunny, with a high near 81. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Thursday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 57.

Friday

Sunny, with a high near 85.

Friday Night

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 63.

Saturday

Partly sunny, with a high near 86.

Saturday Night

A chance of showers and thunderstorms. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 69. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Sunday

A chance of showers and thunderstorms. Partly sunny, with a high near 87. Chance of precipitation is 40%.

Forecasts provided by the National Weather Service.

Station Information

City Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Intl. AP
State PA
Alt. name
County Luzerne
Elevation 283 m
Wind Sensor Height
Latitude 41.3336
Longitude -75.7269
Type ASOS
Network ASOS
Heated Rain Gauge No
Activation 1996-04-01
Deactivation

    Deployed Sensors

Latest Conditions

75°F

Wind

10 mph from the SW

Wind Gust

-- mph

Now This Hour Last 6 hr Today Last 24 hr
Temperature 75 ---- ---- ---- ----
Heat Index -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Dewpoint 72 ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Speed/Gust 10 ---- ---- ---- ----
Precip -- -- -- -- --
Values in blue are minimums, values in red are maximums. Data as of Jun 23 11:30 PM.

Station Map

Station Photos