Point Pleasant 2 (NJDOT), NJ - Forecast, Radar and Current Weather

Latest NWS Forecast

Partly Cloudy
54 °F
Patchy Dense Fog then Sunny
70 °F
Mostly Clear
56 °F
Sunny
78 °F
Partly Cloudy
61 °F
Mostly Sunny then Scattered T-storms
81 °F
Scattered T-storms
61 °F
Mostly Sunny
77 °F
Partly Cloudy
59 °F
Partly Sunny
70 °F
Mostly Cloudy
56 °F
Partly Sunny
68 °F
Mostly Cloudy
56 °F
Mostly Cloudy
69 °F

Tonight

Partly cloudy, with a low around 54. South wind around 5 mph.

Tuesday

Patchy dense fog before 8am. Otherwise, mostly cloudy, then gradually becoming sunny, with a high near 70. South wind 5 to 10 mph.

Tuesday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 56. South wind 5 to 10 mph.

Wednesday

Sunny, with a high near 78. South wind 5 to 15 mph.

Wednesday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 61. South wind 5 to 10 mph.

Thursday

Scattered showers and thunderstorms after 2pm. Mostly sunny, with a high near 81. Chance of precipitation is 30%. New rainfall amounts between a tenth and quarter of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Thursday Night

Scattered showers and thunderstorms before 2am. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 61. Chance of precipitation is 50%.

Friday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 77.

Friday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 59.

Saturday

Partly sunny, with a high near 70.

Saturday Night

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 56.

Sunday

Partly sunny, with a high near 68.

Sunday Night

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 56.

Memorial Day

Mostly cloudy, with a high near 69.

Forecasts provided by the National Weather Service.

Station Information

City Point Pleasant 2 (NJDOT)
State NJ
Alt. name
County Ocean
Elevation
Wind Sensor Height
Latitude 40.07213
Longitude -74.05957
Type SSI RWIS
Network NJDOT
Heated Rain Gauge No
Activation
Deactivation

    Deployed Sensors

Latest Conditions

--°F

Wind

--

Wind Gust

--

Now This Hour Last 6 hr Today Last 24 hr
Temperature -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Heat Index -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Dewpoint -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Speed/Gust -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Precip -- -- -- -- --
Values in blue are minimums, values in red are maximums. Data as of May 20 09:15 PM.

Station Map

Station Photos