Rutherford, NJ - Forecast, Radar and Current Weather

Latest NWS Forecast

Partly Cloudy
72 °F
Partly Sunny then Slight Chance T-storms
86 °F
Showers Likely
72 °F
Showers Likely then Chance T-storms
87 °F
Chance T-storms then Chance Showers
72 °F
Showers Likely
84 °F
Showers Likely
73 °F
Showers Likely
87 °F
Showers Likely
71 °F
Partly Sunny
87 °F
Partly Cloudy
70 °F
Sunny
89 °F
Mostly Clear
70 °F
Sunny
90 °F

Overnight

Partly cloudy, with a low around 72. Calm wind.

Monday

A 20 percent chance of showers and thunderstorms after 2pm. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 86. Light and variable wind becoming south 5 to 9 mph in the morning.

Monday Night

A chance of showers and thunderstorms, then showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm after 2am. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 72. Southeast wind 3 to 7 mph. Chance of precipitation is 60%. New rainfall amounts between a tenth and quarter of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Tuesday

Showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm before 8am, then a chance of showers and thunderstorms after 8am. Cloudy, with a high near 87. East wind around 6 mph becoming southwest in the morning. Chance of precipitation is 60%. New rainfall amounts between a tenth and quarter of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Tuesday Night

A 50 percent chance of showers and thunderstorms. Cloudy, with a low around 72. South wind around 5 mph becoming calm in the evening.

Wednesday

A chance of showers, then showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm after 2pm. Cloudy, with a high near 84. Chance of precipitation is 60%. New rainfall amounts between a tenth and quarter of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Wednesday Night

Showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm before 8pm, then a chance of showers. Cloudy, with a low around 73. Chance of precipitation is 60%.

Thursday

A chance of showers, then showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm after 2pm. Cloudy, with a high near 87. Chance of precipitation is 60%.

Thursday Night

Showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm before 8pm, then a chance of showers between 8pm and 2am. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 71. Chance of precipitation is 60%.

Friday

Partly sunny, with a high near 87.

Friday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 70.

Saturday

Sunny, with a high near 89.

Saturday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 70.

Sunday

Sunny, with a high near 90.

Forecasts provided by the National Weather Service.

Station Information

City Rutherford
State NJ
Alt. name
County Bergen
Elevation 4 m
Wind Sensor Height
Latitude 40.811020
Longitude -74.102320
Type SSI RWIS
Network NJDOT
Heated Rain Gauge No
Activation 2013-10-10
Deactivation

    Deployed Sensors

Latest Conditions

78°F

Wind

--

Wind Gust

--

Now This Hour Last 6 hr Today Last 24 hr
Temperature 78 ---- ---- ---- ----
Heat Index -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Dewpoint 69 ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Speed/Gust -- ---- --11 ---- --13
Precip -- -- -- -- --
Values in blue are minimums, values in red are maximums. Data as of Jul 22 12:10 AM.

Station Map

Station Photos