Wilmington - NSWMC, DE - Forecast, Radar and Current Weather

Latest NWS Forecast

T-storms Likely
75 °F
Mostly Sunny
83 °F
Mostly Clear
68 °F
Sunny
91 °F
Partly Cloudy
74 °F
Mostly Sunny then Chance T-storms
96 °F
T-storms Likely
73 °F
Chance T-storms then Mostly Sunny
88 °F
Mostly Clear
67 °F
Sunny
87 °F
Partly Cloudy
67 °F
Mostly Sunny
88 °F
Partly Cloudy
74 °F
Mostly Sunny then Chance T-storms
92 °F

Tonight

Showers and thunderstorms likely, mainly before 1am. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 75. West wind 5 to 10 mph. Chance of precipitation is 70%. New rainfall amounts of less than a tenth of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Monday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 83. Northwest wind 10 to 15 mph, with gusts as high as 30 mph.

Monday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 68. Northwest wind 5 to 10 mph, with gusts as high as 20 mph.

Tuesday

Sunny, with a high near 91. Northwest wind around 5 mph.

Tuesday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 74. South wind around 5 mph.

Wednesday

A chance of showers and thunderstorms after 2pm. Mostly sunny, with a high near 96. Chance of precipitation is 40%. New rainfall amounts between a tenth and quarter of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Wednesday Night

Showers and thunderstorms likely, mainly between 8pm and 2am. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 73. Chance of precipitation is 70%.

Thursday

A chance of showers and thunderstorms before 8am. Partly sunny, with a high near 88. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Thursday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 67.

Friday

Sunny, with a high near 87.

Friday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 67.

Saturday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 88.

Saturday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 74.

Sunday

A chance of showers and thunderstorms. Partly sunny, with a high near 92. Chance of precipitation is 50%.

Forecasts provided by the National Weather Service.

Station Information

City Wilmington - NSWMC
State DE
Alt. name
County New Castle
Elevation 8 m
Wind Sensor Height 3 m
Latitude 39.732778
Longitude -75.518333
Type Campbell Scientific
Network DEOS
Heated Rain Gauge No
Activation
Deactivation

Latest Conditions

78°F

Wind

0 mph from the N

Wind Gust

0 mph

Now This Hour Last 6 hr Today Last 24 hr
Temperature 78 ---- ---- ---- ----
Heat Index 80 ---- ---- ---- ----
Dewpoint 73 ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Speed/Gust 0 ---- --37 ---- --37
Precip -- 0.00 0.75 -- 0.75
Values in blue are minimums, values in red are maximums. Data as of Jun 23 11:15 PM.

Station Map

Station Photos