Sandy Hook, NJ - Forecast, Radar and Current Weather

Latest NWS Forecast

Mostly Cloudy
73 °F
Mostly Cloudy then Slight Chance T-storms
80 °F
Showers Likely
73 °F
Chance T-storms
80 °F
Showers
75 °F
Showers then Chance T-storms
80 °F
Showers Likely
73 °F
Showers Likely
81 °F
Showers Likely then Chance T-storms
73 °F
Partly Sunny then Chance Showers
81 °F
Chance Showers then Partly Cloudy
73 °F
Sunny
81 °F
Mostly Clear
73 °F
Sunny
83 °F

Overnight

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 73. Southwest wind around 5 mph.

Monday

A slight chance of showers and thunderstorms after 2pm. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 80. South wind 5 to 15 mph. Chance of precipitation is 20%.

Monday Night

A chance of showers and thunderstorms, then showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm after 11pm. Cloudy, with a low around 73. South wind around 10 mph. Chance of precipitation is 70%. New rainfall amounts between a tenth and quarter of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Tuesday

A chance of showers and thunderstorms. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 80. South wind 5 to 10 mph. Chance of precipitation is 40%. New rainfall amounts of less than a tenth of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Tuesday Night

A chance of showers and thunderstorms, then showers and possibly a thunderstorm after 11pm. Low around 75. South wind 5 to 10 mph. Chance of precipitation is 80%. New rainfall amounts between a tenth and quarter of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Wednesday

Showers and possibly a thunderstorm, mainly before 11am, then a chance of showers and thunderstorms after 11am. High near 80. Chance of precipitation is 80%. New rainfall amounts between a tenth and quarter of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Wednesday Night

Showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm before 2am, then a chance of showers and thunderstorms after 2am. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 73. Chance of precipitation is 60%.

Thursday

A chance of showers, then showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm after 2pm. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 81. Chance of precipitation is 70%.

Thursday Night

Showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm before 8pm, then a chance of showers and thunderstorms between 8pm and 2am, then a chance of showers after 2am. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 73. Chance of precipitation is 60%.

Friday

A chance of showers after 2pm. Mostly sunny, with a high near 81. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Friday Night

A chance of showers. Partly cloudy, with a low around 73. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Saturday

Sunny, with a high near 81.

Saturday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 73.

Sunday

Sunny, with a high near 83.

Forecasts provided by the National Weather Service.

Station Information

City Sandy Hook
State NJ
Alt. name
County Monmouth
Elevation 0
Wind Sensor Height
Latitude 40.46690
Longitude -74.00940
Type
Network NOAA
Heated Rain Gauge No
Activation 2013-07-18
Deactivation

    Deployed Sensors

Latest Conditions

75°F

Wind

8 mph from the SSW

Wind Gust

-- mph

Now This Hour Last 6 hr Today Last 24 hr
Temperature 75 ---- ---- ---- ----
Heat Index -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Dewpoint -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Speed/Gust 8 ---- ---- ---- ----
Precip -- -- -- -- --
Values in blue are minimums, values in red are maximums. Data as of Jul 22 12:06 AM.

Station Map

Station Photos