Hazleton, PA - Forecast, Radar and Current Weather

Latest NWS Forecast

Chance T-storms
63 °F
Mostly Sunny then Slight Chance Showers
73 °F
Mostly Clear
58 °F
Sunny
84 °F
Partly Cloudy
66 °F
Slight Chance T-storms then T-storms Likely
87 °F
T-storms Likely
65 °F
Chance T-storms then Sunny
78 °F
Mostly Clear
56 °F
Sunny
80 °F
Mostly Cloudy
61 °F
Partly Sunny
82 °F
Chance T-storms
67 °F
Chance T-storms
83 °F

Tonight

A chance of showers and thunderstorms, mainly before 11pm. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 63. West wind 6 to 9 mph, with gusts as high as 22 mph. Chance of precipitation is 30%. New rainfall amounts of less than a tenth of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Monday

A slight chance of showers after 3pm. Increasing clouds, with a high near 73. West wind 11 to 14 mph, with gusts as high as 31 mph. Chance of precipitation is 20%.

Monday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 58. Northwest wind 5 to 11 mph, with gusts as high as 26 mph.

Tuesday

Sunny, with a high near 84. West wind 3 to 5 mph.

Tuesday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 66. Calm wind becoming south around 6 mph after midnight.

Wednesday

Showers and thunderstorms likely, mainly after 2pm. Partly sunny, with a high near 87. Chance of precipitation is 70%.

Wednesday Night

Showers and thunderstorms likely, mainly before 2am. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 65. Chance of precipitation is 70%.

Thursday

A chance of showers and thunderstorms before 8am. Mostly sunny, with a high near 78. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Thursday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 56.

Friday

Sunny, with a high near 80.

Friday Night

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 61.

Saturday

Partly sunny, with a high near 82.

Saturday Night

A chance of showers and thunderstorms. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 67. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Sunday

A chance of showers and thunderstorms. Partly sunny, with a high near 83. Chance of precipitation is 40%.

Forecasts provided by the National Weather Service.

Station Information

City Hazleton
State PA
Alt. name
County Luzerne
Elevation 487 m
Wind Sensor Height
Latitude 40.99
Longitude -75.99
Type AWOS
Network AWOS
Heated Rain Gauge No
Activation
Deactivation

    Deployed Sensors

Latest Conditions

73°F

Wind

6 mph from the SW

Wind Gust

-- mph

Now This Hour Last 6 hr Today Last 24 hr
Temperature 73 ---- ---- ---- ----
Heat Index -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Dewpoint 68 ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Speed/Gust 6 ---- ---- ---- ----
Precip -- -- -- -- --
Values in blue are minimums, values in red are maximums. Data as of Jun 23 10:35 PM.

Station Map

Station Photos