Hockessin - VFC, DE - Forecast, Radar and Current Weather

Latest NWS Forecast

Mostly Cloudy
68 °F
Chance Showers then Showers Likely
83 °F
Showers and Patchy Fog
69 °F
Chance Showers then Chance T-storms
86 °F
Showers
71 °F
Showers Likely
82 °F
Showers Likely
70 °F
Showers Likely
84 °F
Showers Likely then Chance T-storms
69 °F
Mostly Sunny
85 °F
Partly Cloudy
66 °F
Sunny
87 °F
Mostly Clear
67 °F
Sunny
89 °F

Overnight

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 68. South wind around 5 mph.

Monday

A slight chance of showers before 11am, then a chance of showers and thunderstorms between 11am and 5pm, then showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm after 5pm. Cloudy, with a high near 83. South wind around 5 mph. Chance of precipitation is 60%. New rainfall amounts of less than a tenth of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Monday Night

Showers and possibly a thunderstorm, mainly before 2am, then a chance of showers and thunderstorms after 2am. Patchy fog after 10pm. Low around 69. Southeast wind around 5 mph becoming calm after midnight. Chance of precipitation is 80%. New rainfall amounts between a quarter and half of an inch possible.

Tuesday

A chance of showers and thunderstorms, mainly after 11am. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 86. Southwest wind around 5 mph. Chance of precipitation is 40%. New rainfall amounts of less than a tenth of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Tuesday Night

Showers and possibly a thunderstorm. Low around 71. Calm wind. Chance of precipitation is 80%. New rainfall amounts between a tenth and quarter of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Wednesday

Showers and thunderstorms likely before 11am, then showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm between 11am and 2pm, then a chance of showers and thunderstorms after 2pm. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 82. Chance of precipitation is 60%. New rainfall amounts between a tenth and quarter of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Wednesday Night

Showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm before 2am, then a chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 70. Chance of precipitation is 60%.

Thursday

A chance of showers, then showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm after 2pm. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 84. Chance of precipitation is 70%.

Thursday Night

Showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm before 8pm, then a chance of showers and thunderstorms between 8pm and 2am. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 69. Chance of precipitation is 60%.

Friday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 85.

Friday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 66.

Saturday

Sunny, with a high near 87.

Saturday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 67.

Sunday

Sunny, with a high near 89.

Forecasts provided by the National Weather Service.

Station Information

City Hockessin - VFC
State DE
Alt. name
County New Castle
Elevation 77 m
Wind Sensor Height 3 m
Latitude 39.788700
Longitude -75.700800
Type Campbell Scientific
Network DEOS
Heated Rain Gauge No
Activation
Deactivation

    Deployed Sensors

Latest Conditions

72°F

Wind

0 mph from the N

Wind Gust

0 mph

Now This Hour Last 6 hr Today Last 24 hr
Temperature 72 ---- ---- ---- ----
Heat Index -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Dewpoint 69 ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Speed/Gust 0 ---- --5 ---- --8
Precip -- 0.00 0.00 -- 0.00
Values in blue are minimums, values in red are maximums. Data as of Jul 22 01:20 AM.

Station Map

Station Photos