West Orange 2, NJ - Forecast, Radar and Current Weather

Latest NWS Forecast

Chance Showers
55 °F
Sunny
73 °F
Mostly Clear
48 °F
Sunny
68 °F
Partly Cloudy
49 °F
Partly Sunny then Chance Showers
60 °F
Showers
48 °F
Showers Likely
52 °F
Chance Showers then Mostly Cloudy
45 °F
Mostly Cloudy then Chance Showers
61 °F
Chance Showers
48 °F
Partly Sunny
60 °F
Partly Cloudy
44 °F
Mostly Sunny
57 °F

Tonight

A slight chance of showers before 8pm, then a chance of showers and thunderstorms between 8pm and 2am. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 55. Southwest wind 10 to 18 mph, with gusts as high as 28 mph. Chance of precipitation is 50%.

Monday

Sunny, with a high near 73. West wind 6 to 11 mph increasing to 13 to 18 mph in the afternoon.

Monday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 48. Northwest wind 9 to 11 mph.

Tuesday

Sunny, with a high near 68. Northwest wind 8 to 10 mph.

Tuesday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 49. Northwest wind 5 to 7 mph becoming north after midnight.

Wednesday

A 50 percent chance of showers after 2pm. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 60.

Wednesday Night

Showers, mainly after 8pm. Low around 48. Chance of precipitation is 80%.

Thursday

Showers likely, mainly before 2pm. Cloudy, with a high near 52. Chance of precipitation is 60%.

Thursday Night

A 30 percent chance of showers before 8pm. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 45.

Friday

A 30 percent chance of showers after 2pm. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 61.

Friday Night

A 30 percent chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 48.

Saturday

Partly sunny, with a high near 60.

Saturday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 44.

Sunday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 57.

Forecasts provided by the National Weather Service.

Station Information

City West Orange 2
State NJ
Alt. name
County Essex
Elevation 123 m
Wind Sensor Height
Latitude 40.798924
Longitude -74.265551
Type SSI RWIS
Network NJDOT
Heated Rain Gauge No
Activation
Deactivation

    Deployed Sensors

Latest Conditions

71°F

Wind

--

Wind Gust

--

Now This Hour Last 6 hr Today Last 24 hr
Temperature 71 ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Chill -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Dewpoint 41 ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Speed/Gust -- ---- --25 ---- --25
Precip -- -- -- -- --
Values in blue are minimums, values in red are maximums. Data as of Apr 14 07:30 PM.

Station Map

Station Photos