West Orange 1, NJ - Forecast, Radar and Current Weather

Latest NWS Forecast

Chance Showers
82 °F
Chance Showers then Slight Chance T-storms
71 °F
Slight Chance Showers then Chance Showers
84 °F
Chance Showers then Mostly Clear
65 °F
Sunny
84 °F
Mostly Clear
64 °F
Sunny
87 °F
Clear
66 °F
Sunny
89 °F
Mostly Clear
69 °F
Mostly Sunny
90 °F
Partly Cloudy
70 °F
Mostly Sunny
89 °F

This Afternoon

A 30 percent chance of showers and thunderstorms, mainly before 5pm. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 82. Southeast wind around 6 mph.

Tonight

A chance of showers and thunderstorms, mainly before 11pm, then a slight chance of thunderstorms after 5am. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 71. Southeast wind around 5 mph becoming light and variable in the evening. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Thursday

A slight chance of showers between 8am and 2pm, then a chance of showers and thunderstorms after 2pm. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 84. West wind 5 to 8 mph. Chance of precipitation is 50%.

Thursday Night

A 30 percent chance of showers and thunderstorms before 8pm. Mostly cloudy during the early evening, then gradual clearing, with a low around 65. Northwest wind around 7 mph.

Friday

Sunny, with a high near 84. North wind around 8 mph.

Friday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 64.

Saturday

Sunny, with a high near 87.

Saturday Night

Clear, with a low around 66.

Sunday

Sunny, with a high near 89.

Sunday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 69.

Monday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 90.

Monday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 70.

Tuesday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 89.

Forecasts provided by the National Weather Service.

Station Information

City West Orange 1
State NJ
Alt. name
County Essex
Elevation 179 m
Wind Sensor Height
Latitude 40.79922
Longitude -74.251880
Type SSI RWIS
Network NJDOT
Heated Rain Gauge No
Activation
Deactivation

    Deployed Sensors

Latest Conditions

80°F

Wind

--

Wind Gust

--

Now This Hour Last 6 hr Today Last 24 hr
Temperature 80 ---- ---- ---- ----
Heat Index -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Dewpoint 71 ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Speed/Gust -- ---- --10 ---- --10
Precip -- -- -- -- --
Values in blue are minimums, values in red are maximums. Data as of Jul 24 03:05 PM.

Station Map

Station Photos