Jersey City (NJDOT), NJ - Forecast, Radar and Current Weather

Latest NWS Forecast

Partly Cloudy
72 °F
Partly Sunny then Slight Chance T-storms
85 °F
Showers Likely
72 °F
Showers Likely then Chance T-storms
87 °F
Chance T-storms then Chance Showers
73 °F
Showers Likely
85 °F
Showers Likely
73 °F
Showers Likely
87 °F
Showers Likely
71 °F
Partly Sunny
87 °F
Partly Cloudy
70 °F
Sunny
88 °F
Mostly Clear
71 °F
Sunny
89 °F

Overnight

Partly cloudy, with a low around 72. Calm wind.

Monday

A 20 percent chance of showers and thunderstorms after 2pm. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 85. Light and variable wind becoming south 5 to 10 mph in the morning.

Monday Night

A chance of showers and thunderstorms, then showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm after 2am. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 72. Southeast wind 5 to 8 mph. Chance of precipitation is 60%. New rainfall amounts between a tenth and quarter of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Tuesday

Showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm before 8am, then a chance of showers and thunderstorms after 8am. Cloudy, with a high near 87. East wind around 7 mph becoming southwest in the morning. Chance of precipitation is 60%. New rainfall amounts of less than a tenth of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Tuesday Night

A 50 percent chance of showers and thunderstorms. Cloudy, with a low around 73. South wind around 6 mph becoming calm in the evening.

Wednesday

A chance of showers, then showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm after 2pm. Cloudy, with a high near 85. Chance of precipitation is 60%. New rainfall amounts between a tenth and quarter of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Wednesday Night

Showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm before 8pm, then a chance of showers. Cloudy, with a low around 73. Chance of precipitation is 60%.

Thursday

A chance of showers, then showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm after 2pm. Cloudy, with a high near 87. Chance of precipitation is 60%.

Thursday Night

Showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm before 8pm, then a chance of showers between 8pm and 2am. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 71. Chance of precipitation is 60%.

Friday

Partly sunny, with a high near 87.

Friday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 70.

Saturday

Sunny, with a high near 88.

Saturday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 71.

Sunday

Sunny, with a high near 89.

Forecasts provided by the National Weather Service.

Station Information

City Jersey City (NJDOT)
State NJ
Alt. name
County Hudson
Elevation
Wind Sensor Height
Latitude 40.7276
Longitude -74.10011
Type SSI RWIS
Network NJDOT
Heated Rain Gauge No
Activation
Deactivation

    Deployed Sensors

Latest Conditions

--°F

Wind

--

Wind Gust

--

Now This Hour Last 6 hr Today Last 24 hr
Temperature -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Heat Index -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Dewpoint -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Speed/Gust -- ---- --27 ---- --27
Precip -- -- -- -- --
Values in blue are minimums, values in red are maximums. Data as of Jul 22 12:50 AM.

Station Map

Station Photos