Error message

  • Notice: Trying to access array offset on value of type null in WxToolbox->getNearestStations() (line 770 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/WxToolbox.php).
  • Notice: Trying to access array offset on value of type null in WxToolbox->getNearestStations() (line 771 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/WxToolbox.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 40 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 40 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 40 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 40 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 40 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 40 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).
  • Notice: A non well formed numeric value encountered in GeoCalc->GCDistance() (line 41 of /home/njwxnet/njwxnet/lib/php/GeoCalc.class.php).

Butler, NJ - Forecast, Radar and Current Weather

Latest NWS Forecast

Rain Likely and Patchy Fog
48 °F
Mostly Cloudy
31 °F
Mostly Sunny
37 °F
Mostly Clear
16 °F
Sunny
42 °F
Mostly Cloudy
30 °F
Partly Sunny
52 °F
Mostly Cloudy
34 °F
Mostly Cloudy
59 °F
Chance Rain then Rain Likely
47 °F
Rain Likely and Breezy
64 °F
Chance Showers and Breezy
42 °F
Chance Showers and Breezy
53 °F

Today

Rain likely before 10am, then scattered showers between 10am and 4pm. Patchy fog before 3pm. Otherwise, cloudy, with a high near 48. Calm wind becoming north around 5 mph in the morning. Chance of precipitation is 70%. New precipitation amounts of less than a tenth of an inch possible.

Tonight

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 31. Northwest wind 5 to 10 mph.

Saturday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 37. Northwest wind around 15 mph.

Saturday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 16. Northwest wind 5 to 15 mph.

Sunday

Sunny, with a high near 42. Northwest wind 5 to 10 mph becoming southwest in the afternoon.

Sunday Night

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 30.

Monday

Partly sunny, with a high near 52.

Monday Night

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 34.

Tuesday

Mostly cloudy, with a high near 59.

Tuesday Night

Rain likely, mainly after 2am. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 47. Chance of precipitation is 60%.

Wednesday

Rain likely. Cloudy, with a high near 64. Breezy. Chance of precipitation is 70%.

Wednesday Night

A chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 42. Breezy. Chance of precipitation is 40%.

Thursday

A chance of showers. Partly sunny, with a high near 53. Breezy. Chance of precipitation is 40%.

Forecasts provided by the National Weather Service.

Station Information

City Butler
State NJ
Alt. name
County Morris
Elevation
Wind Sensor Height
Latitude 41.00433
Longitude -74.3403
Type
Network APRSWXNET/CWOP
Heated Rain Gauge No
Activation
Deactivation

    Deployed Sensors

Latest Conditions

--°F

Wind

--

Wind Gust

--

Now This Hour Last 6 hr Today Last 24 hr
Temperature -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Chill -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Dewpoint -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Speed/Gust -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Precip -- -- -- -- --
Values in blue are minimums, values in red are maximums. Data as of .

No Current Data

We have no current data from this station. You may want to try one of the alternative, nearby stations below.

close

Maps & Photos