Sandy Hook, NJ - Forecast, Radar and Current Weather

Latest NWS Forecast

89 °F
66 °F
81 °F
69 °F
79 °F
69 °F
77 °F
69 °F
76 °F

Today

N wind around 6 kt becoming variable and less than 5 kt. Sunny. Seas 1 ft or less.

Tonight

SSE wind 5 to 7 kt becoming variable and less than 5 kt in the evening. Mostly clear. Seas 1 ft or less.

Monday

Variable winds less than 5 kt becoming ESE 5 to 7 kt in the afternoon. Sunny. Seas 1 ft or less.

Monday Night

E wind 5 to 8 kt. Partly cloudy. Seas 1 ft or less.

Tuesday

NE wind around 6 kt becoming E in the afternoon. Patchy fog before 9am. Seas 1 ft or less.

Tuesday Night

ESE wind around 6 kt becoming ENE after midnight. Mostly cloudy. Seas 1 ft or less.

Wednesday

NE wind 5 to 7 kt. A chance of showers. Seas 1 ft or less.

Wednesday Night

NE wind around 6 kt. A chance of showers. Seas 1 ft or less.

Thursday

N wind 5 to 7 kt. Partly sunny. Seas 1 ft or less.

Forecasts provided by the National Weather Service.

Station Information

City Sandy Hook
State NJ
Alt. name
County Monmouth
Elevation 2 m
Wind Sensor Height
Latitude 40.46666
Longitude -74.0100
Type Campbell Scientific
Network NOAA
Heated Rain Gauge No
Activation 2010-06-23
Deactivation

    Deployed Sensors

Latest Conditions

--°F

Wind

--

Wind Gust

--

Now This Hour Last 6 hr Today Last 24 hr
Temperature -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Heat Index -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Dewpoint -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Speed/Gust -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Precip -- -- -- -- --
Values in blue are minimums, values in red are maximums. Data as of .

No Current Data

We have no current data from this station. You may want to try one of the alternative, nearby stations below.

close

Maps & Photos