High Point, NJ - Forecast, Radar and Current Weather

Latest NWS Forecast

Patchy Fog
65 °F
Patchy Fog then Mostly Sunny
86 °F
Partly Cloudy
62 °F
Sunny
86 °F
Mostly Clear then Patchy Fog
62 °F
Mostly Sunny
88 °F
Partly Cloudy
65 °F
Mostly Sunny then Chance T-storms
88 °F
Chance T-storms then Partly Cloudy
65 °F
Mostly Sunny
87 °F
Partly Cloudy
61 °F
Mostly Sunny
84 °F
Mostly Cloudy
60 °F
Partly Sunny then Chance T-storms
84 °F

Overnight

Patchy fog. Otherwise, mostly cloudy, with a low around 65. Calm wind.

Monday

Patchy fog before 9am. Otherwise, partly sunny, with a high near 86. Light southwest wind becoming west 6 to 11 mph in the morning.

Monday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 62. Calm wind.

Tuesday

Sunny, with a high near 86. Calm wind.

Tuesday Night

Patchy fog after 3am. Otherwise, mostly clear, with a low around 62. Calm wind.

Wednesday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 88.

Wednesday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 65.

Thursday

A chance of showers and thunderstorms after 3pm. Mostly sunny, with a high near 88. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Thursday Night

A chance of showers and thunderstorms before 8pm. Partly cloudy, with a low around 65. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Friday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 87.

Friday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 61.

Saturday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 84.

Saturday Night

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 60.

Sunday

A chance of showers and thunderstorms. Partly sunny, with a high near 84. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Forecasts provided by the National Weather Service.

Station Information

City High Point
State NJ
Alt. name
County Sussex
Elevation 423 m
Wind Sensor Height 10 m
Latitude 41.30500
Longitude -74.66600
Type Campbell Scientific
Network Mesonet
Heated Rain Gauge Yes
Activation 2003-11-14
Deactivation

Latest Conditions

66°F

Wind

2 mph from the W

Wind Gust

3 mph from the W

Now This Hour Last 6 hr Today Last 24 hr
Temperature 66 6667 6669 6668 6282
Heat Index -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Dewpoint 65 6566 6569 6567 6171
Wind Speed/Gust 2 --6 --9 --9 --10
Precip -- 0.01 0.01 0.01 0.16
Values in blue are minimums, values in red are maximums. Data as of Aug 31 02:45 AM.

Maps & Photos