Maplewood, NJ - Forecast, Radar and Current Weather

Latest NWS Forecast

Sunny
77 °F
Partly Cloudy
54 °F
Chance Sprinkles
74 °F
Areas Drizzle and Areas Fog then Drizzle and Areas Fog
62 °F
Rain
72 °F
Rain then Rain Likely
58 °F
Chance Rain
67 °F
Mostly Cloudy
45 °F
Chance Showers then Mostly Sunny
60 °F
Partly Cloudy
43 °F
Sunny
64 °F
Partly Cloudy
48 °F
Mostly Sunny
68 °F

Today

Sunny, with a high near 77. Calm wind becoming south around 6 mph in the afternoon.

Tonight

Partly cloudy, with a low around 54. Light east wind.

Monday

A chance of sprinkles after noon. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 74. Calm wind becoming south 5 to 8 mph in the morning.

Monday Night

Areas of drizzle before midnight, then drizzle with light rain likely after midnight. Areas of fog. Otherwise, cloudy, with a low around 62. Southeast wind 6 to 8 mph. Chance of precipitation is 60%. New precipitation amounts of less than a tenth of an inch possible.

Tuesday

Rain and possibly a thunderstorm. Some of the storms could produce gusty winds. High near 72. South wind around 15 mph, with gusts as high as 26 mph. Chance of precipitation is 90%. New rainfall amounts between three quarters and one inch possible.

Tuesday Night

Rain and possibly a thunderstorm before 10pm, then rain likely. Low around 58. Chance of precipitation is 90%. New precipitation amounts between a half and three quarters of an inch possible.

Wednesday

A 40 percent chance of rain. Partly sunny, with a high near 67.

Wednesday Night

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 45.

Thursday

A 30 percent chance of showers before noon. Mostly sunny, with a high near 60.

Thursday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 43.

Friday

Sunny, with a high near 64.

Friday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 48.

Saturday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 68.

Forecasts provided by the National Weather Service.

Station Information

City Maplewood
State NJ
Alt. name
County Essex
Elevation 16 m
Wind Sensor Height
Latitude 40.72361
Longitude -74.3138
Type
Network IFLOWS
Heated Rain Gauge No
Activation
Deactivation

    Deployed Sensors

Latest Conditions

--°F

Wind

--

Wind Gust

--

Now This Hour Last 6 hr Today Last 24 hr
Temperature -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Heat Index -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Dewpoint -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Speed/Gust -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Precip -- -- -- -- --
Values in blue are minimums, values in red are maximums. Data as of .

No Current Data

We have no current data from this station. You may want to try one of the alternative, nearby stations below.

close

Maps & Photos