Error message

  • Notice: Undefined index: winddir in require_once() (line 34 of /srv/njwxnet/www/inc/latestconditions.php).
  • Notice: Undefined index: winddir in require_once() (line 35 of /srv/njwxnet/www/inc/latestconditions.php).

Wilmington (RISE), DE - Forecast, Radar and Current Weather

Latest NWS Forecast

Chance Showers
75 °F
Mostly Clear
44 °F
Sunny
69 °F
Mostly Clear
51 °F
Mostly Sunny
78 °F
Mostly Cloudy
62 °F
Chance Thunderstorms
86 °F
Mostly Cloudy
68 °F
Mostly Sunny
90 °F
Mostly Cloudy
71 °F
Chance Thunderstorms
91 °F
Mostly Cloudy
70 °F
Chance Thunderstorms
88 °F

Today

A chance of showers, mainly between 4pm and 5pm. Mostly sunny, with a high near 75. Breezy, with a west wind 14 to 21 mph, with gusts as high as 31 mph. Chance of precipitation is 30%. New precipitation amounts of less than a tenth of an inch possible.

Tonight

Mostly clear, with a low around 44. West wind 8 to 10 mph.

Saturday

Sunny, with a high near 69. West wind 6 to 8 mph.

Saturday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 51. Southwest wind around 5 mph becoming calm in the evening.

Sunday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 78. Light southwest wind increasing to 5 to 9 mph in the morning.

Sunday Night

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 62.

Memorial Day

A chance of showers and thunderstorms before 2pm. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 86. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Monday Night

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 68.

Tuesday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 90.

Tuesday Night

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 71.

Wednesday

A chance of showers and thunderstorms. Partly sunny, with a high near 91. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Wednesday Night

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 70.

Thursday

A chance of showers and thunderstorms. Partly sunny, with a high near 88. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Forecasts provided by the National Weather Service.

Station Information

City Wilmington (RISE)
State DE
Alt. name
County Newcastle
Elevation 6 m
Wind Sensor Height 3 m
Latitude 39.70672
Longitude -75.6437
Type
Network RISE
Heated Rain Gauge No
Data last received
Activation
Deactivation

    Deployed Sensors

Latest Conditions

62°F

Wind

4 mph from the

Wind Gust

16 mph from the

Now This Hour Last 6 hr Today Last 24 hr
Temperature 62 5964 ---- ---- ----
Heat Index -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Dewpoint 41 3944 ---- ---- ----
Wind Speed/Gust 4 --16 ---- ---- ----
Precip -- 0.00 -- -- --
Values in blue are minimums, values in red are maximums. Data as of May 22 10:00 AM.

Maps & Photos