Somerville (AHOS), NJ - Forecast, Radar and Current Weather

Latest NWS Forecast

Mostly Cloudy then Slight Chance Showers
64 °F
Showers and Patchy Fog
49 °F
Severe Thunderstorms then Severe Thunderstorms and Breezy
74 °F
T-storms then Chance T-storms
44 °F
Mostly Sunny
50 °F
Mostly Clear then Chance Snow
28 °F
Chance Rain/Snow
39 °F
Mostly Clear
21 °F
Mostly Sunny
40 °F
Mostly Cloudy
30 °F
Partly Sunny
55 °F
Partly Cloudy
37 °F
Partly Sunny
58 °F

Today

A slight chance of showers after 4pm. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 64. Calm wind becoming south around 5 mph in the afternoon. Chance of precipitation is 20%.

Tonight

Showers, mainly between 9pm and 2am. Patchy fog. Low around 49. South wind 3 to 8 mph. Chance of precipitation is 80%. New precipitation amounts between a quarter and half of an inch possible.

Wednesday

Showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm, then showers and thunderstorms after 1pm. Some storms could be severe, with damaging winds. High near 74. Breezy, with a southwest wind 9 to 14 mph increasing to 15 to 20 mph in the afternoon. Winds could gust as high as 32 mph. Chance of precipitation is 90%. New rainfall amounts between a quarter and half of an inch possible.

Wednesday Night

Showers and thunderstorms, mainly before 10pm. Some of the storms could produce gusty winds. Low around 44. West wind 16 to 18 mph. Chance of precipitation is 80%. New rainfall amounts between a tenth and quarter of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Thursday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 50. West wind 16 to 18 mph, with gusts as high as 30 mph.

Thursday Night

A chance of snow after 1am. Partly cloudy, with a low around 28. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Friday

A chance of snow before 10am, then a chance of rain and snow between 10am and 4pm, then a chance of snow after 4pm. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 39. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Friday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 21.

Saturday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 40.

Saturday Night

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 30.

Sunday

Partly sunny, with a high near 55.

Sunday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 37.

Monday

Partly sunny, with a high near 58.

Forecasts provided by the National Weather Service.

Station Information

City Somerville (AHOS)
State NJ
Alt. name
County Somerset
Elevation 19 m
Wind Sensor Height
Latitude 40.58333
Longitude -74.6166
Type
Network AHOS
Heated Rain Gauge No
Activation
Deactivation

    Deployed Sensors

Latest Conditions

--°F

Wind

--

Wind Gust

--

Now This Hour Last 6 hr Today Last 24 hr
Temperature -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Chill -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Dewpoint -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Speed/Gust -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Precip -- -- -- -- --
Values in blue are minimums, values in red are maximums. Data as of .

No Current Data

We have no current data from this station. You may want to try one of the alternative, nearby stations below.

close

Maps & Photos