Farmingdale, NY - Forecast, Radar and Current Weather

Latest NWS Forecast

Partly Cloudy
71 °F
Partly Sunny
84 °F
Showers Likely
71 °F
Showers Likely then Chance T-storms
85 °F
Chance T-storms then Chance Showers
72 °F
Showers Likely
83 °F
Showers Likely
72 °F
Showers Likely
84 °F
Showers Likely
70 °F
Partly Sunny
86 °F
Partly Cloudy
70 °F
Sunny
86 °F
Mostly Clear
71 °F
Sunny
86 °F

Overnight

Partly cloudy, with a low around 71. Light southwest wind.

Monday

Partly sunny, with a high near 84. Light southeast wind becoming south 5 to 10 mph in the morning.

Monday Night

A chance of showers and thunderstorms, then showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm after 2am. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 71. Southeast wind 5 to 8 mph. Chance of precipitation is 60%. New rainfall amounts between a tenth and quarter of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Tuesday

Showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm before 8am, then a chance of showers and thunderstorms after 8am. Cloudy, with a high near 85. Southeast wind 6 to 10 mph becoming southwest in the afternoon. Chance of precipitation is 60%. New rainfall amounts of less than a tenth of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Tuesday Night

A 50 percent chance of showers and thunderstorms. Cloudy, with a low around 72. South wind 3 to 7 mph.

Wednesday

A chance of showers, then showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm after 2pm. Cloudy, with a high near 83. Chance of precipitation is 60%. New rainfall amounts between a tenth and quarter of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Wednesday Night

Showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm. Cloudy, with a low around 72. Chance of precipitation is 60%.

Thursday

A chance of showers, then showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm after 2pm. Cloudy, with a high near 84. Chance of precipitation is 60%.

Thursday Night

Showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm before 8pm, then a chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 70. Chance of precipitation is 60%.

Friday

Partly sunny, with a high near 86.

Friday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 70.

Saturday

Sunny, with a high near 86.

Saturday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 71.

Sunday

Sunny, with a high near 86.

Forecasts provided by the National Weather Service.

Station Information

City Farmingdale
State NY
Alt. name
County Suffolk
Elevation 25 m
Wind Sensor Height
Latitude 40.73417
Longitude -73.41694
Type ASOS
Network ASOS
Heated Rain Gauge No
Activation 1999-08-04
Deactivation

    Deployed Sensors

Latest Conditions

73°F

Wind

3 mph from the S

Wind Gust

-- mph

Now This Hour Last 6 hr Today Last 24 hr
Temperature 73 ---- ---- ---- ----
Heat Index -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Dewpoint 70 ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Speed/Gust 3 ---- ---- ---- ----
Precip -- -- -- -- --
Values in blue are minimums, values in red are maximums. Data as of Jul 22 12:53 AM.

Station Map

Station Photos