Danbury, CT - Forecast, Radar and Current Weather

Latest NWS Forecast

Partly Cloudy
65 °F
Partly Sunny then Slight Chance T-storms
83 °F
Slight Chance T-storms then Showers Likely
67 °F
Showers Likely
82 °F
Showers Likely
66 °F
Showers Likely
81 °F
Showers Likely
67 °F
Chance Showers then Showers Likely
82 °F
Showers Likely
65 °F
Partly Sunny
83 °F
Partly Cloudy
63 °F
Sunny
85 °F
Mostly Clear
64 °F
Sunny
87 °F

Overnight

Partly cloudy, with a low around 65. Calm wind.

Monday

A 20 percent chance of showers and thunderstorms after 2pm. Partly sunny, with a high near 83. Light and variable wind becoming south 5 to 7 mph in the afternoon.

Monday Night

A slight chance of showers and thunderstorms, then showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm after 2am. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 67. South wind around 6 mph becoming calm in the evening. Chance of precipitation is 60%. New rainfall amounts between a tenth and quarter of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Tuesday

Showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm before 8am, then a chance of showers and thunderstorms between 8am and 2pm, then showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm after 2pm. Cloudy, with a high near 82. Southeast wind around 6 mph becoming west in the afternoon. Chance of precipitation is 60%. New rainfall amounts between a tenth and quarter of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Tuesday Night

Showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm before 8pm, then a chance of showers and thunderstorms after 8pm. Cloudy, with a low around 66. Light east wind. Chance of precipitation is 60%. New rainfall amounts of less than a tenth of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Wednesday

A chance of showers, then showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm after 2pm. Cloudy, with a high near 81. Chance of precipitation is 60%. New rainfall amounts between a tenth and quarter of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Wednesday Night

Showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm before 8pm, then a chance of showers. Cloudy, with a low around 67. Chance of precipitation is 60%.

Thursday

A chance of showers, then showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm after 2pm. Cloudy, with a high near 82. Chance of precipitation is 60%.

Thursday Night

Showers likely and possibly a thunderstorm before 8pm, then a chance of showers between 8pm and 2am. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 65. Chance of precipitation is 60%.

Friday

Partly sunny, with a high near 83.

Friday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 63.

Saturday

Sunny, with a high near 85.

Saturday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 64.

Sunday

Sunny, with a high near 87.

Forecasts provided by the National Weather Service.

Station Information

City Danbury
State CT
Alt. name
County Fairfield
Elevation 139 m
Wind Sensor Height
Latitude 41.37139
Longitude -73.48278
Type ASOS
Network ASOS
Heated Rain Gauge No
Activation 1998-05-13
Deactivation

    Deployed Sensors

Latest Conditions

70°F

Wind

0 mph from the N

Wind Gust

-- mph

Now This Hour Last 6 hr Today Last 24 hr
Temperature 70 ---- ---- ---- ----
Heat Index -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Dewpoint 66 ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Speed/Gust 0 ---- ---- ---- ----
Precip -- -- -- -- --
Values in blue are minimums, values in red are maximums. Data as of Jul 22 01:40 AM.

Station Map

Station Photos