White Plains, NY - Forecast, Radar and Current Weather

Latest NWS Forecast

Chance Showers and Patchy Fog
55 °F
Mostly Cloudy
69 °F
Partly Cloudy
52 °F
Mostly Sunny
74 °F
Mostly Clear
53 °F
Sunny
80 °F
Mostly Clear
57 °F
Sunny
81 °F
Partly Cloudy
61 °F
Partly Sunny then Chance T-storms
81 °F
Chance T-storms then Chance Showers
58 °F
Mostly Sunny
78 °F
Mostly Cloudy then Chance Showers
56 °F
Chance Showers then Partly Sunny
73 °F

Tonight

A 40 percent chance of showers, mainly before 11pm. Patchy fog after 11pm. Otherwise, mostly cloudy, with a low around 55. Northeast wind 3 to 6 mph.

Sunday

Mostly cloudy, with a high near 69. Northeast wind around 8 mph.

Sunday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 52. East wind around 6 mph becoming light and variable in the evening.

Monday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 74. Northeast wind around 6 mph becoming southeast in the afternoon.

Monday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 53. South wind around 6 mph becoming calm after midnight.

Tuesday

Sunny, with a high near 80.

Tuesday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 57.

Wednesday

Sunny, with a high near 81.

Wednesday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 61.

Thursday

A 30 percent chance of showers and thunderstorms after 2pm. Partly sunny, with a high near 81.

Thursday Night

A 30 percent chance of showers and thunderstorms. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 58.

Friday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 78.

Friday Night

A 30 percent chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 56.

Saturday

A 30 percent chance of showers. Partly sunny, with a high near 73.

Forecasts provided by the National Weather Service.

Station Information

City White Plains
State NY
Alt. name
County Westchester
Elevation 134 m
Wind Sensor Height
Latitude 41.06694
Longitude -73.7075
Type ASOS
Network ASOS
Heated Rain Gauge No
Activation 2001-04-25
Deactivation

    Deployed Sensors

Latest Conditions

61°F

Wind

7 mph from the ESE

Wind Gust

-- mph

Now This Hour Last 6 hr Today Last 24 hr
Temperature 61 ---- ---- ---- ----
Heat Index -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Dewpoint 55 ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Speed/Gust 7 ---- ---- ---- ----
Precip -- -- -- -- --
Values in blue are minimums, values in red are maximums. Data as of May 18 07:30 PM.

Station Map

Station Photos