Islip, NY - Forecast, Radar and Current Weather

Latest NWS Forecast

Increasing Clouds
44 °F
Chance Showers
65 °F
Mostly Clear
39 °F
Sunny
54 °F
Clear
37 °F
Sunny
58 °F
Mostly Clear
41 °F
Partly Sunny
59 °F
Mostly Cloudy
47 °F
Partly Sunny
66 °F
Partly Cloudy
54 °F
Mostly Sunny
72 °F
Mostly Cloudy
53 °F
Mostly Cloudy then Chance Showers
68 °F

Tonight

Increasing clouds, with a low around 44. South wind 9 to 11 mph.

Wednesday

A 30 percent chance of showers, mainly before noon. Cloudy, then gradually becoming mostly sunny, with a high near 65. South wind 11 to 17 mph becoming west in the afternoon.

Wednesday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 39. North wind 11 to 13 mph.

Thursday

Sunny, with a high near 54. North wind 6 to 10 mph becoming southeast in the afternoon.

Thursday Night

Clear, with a low around 37. South wind 5 to 7 mph becoming light and variable after midnight.

Friday

Sunny, with a high near 58.

Friday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 41.

Saturday

Partly sunny, with a high near 59.

Saturday Night

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 47.

Sunday

Partly sunny, with a high near 66.

Sunday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 54.

Monday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 72.

Monday Night

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 53.

Tuesday

A 30 percent chance of showers. Partly sunny, with a high near 68.

Forecasts provided by the National Weather Service.

Station Information

City Islip
State NY
Alt. name
County Suffolk
Elevation 26 m
Wind Sensor Height
Latitude 40.79389
Longitude -73.10167
Type ASOS
Network ASOS
Heated Rain Gauge No
Activation 1999-08-01
Deactivation

    Deployed Sensors

Latest Conditions

54°F

Wind

17 mph from the SSE

Wind Gust

-- mph

Now This Hour Last 6 hr Today Last 24 hr
Temperature 54 ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Chill -- ---- ---- ---- ----
Dewpoint 28 ---- ---- ---- ----
Wind Speed/Gust 17 ---- ---- ---- ----
Precip -- -- -- -- --
Values in blue are minimums, values in red are maximums. Data as of Apr 23 05:00 PM.

Station Map

Station Photos